Honor a Brunswick County WWI Veteran: Donors

Example of Donor’s Certificate and NC WWI Service Card

  Brunswick County WWI Veteran Honored by
1 Wag Junius Jackson Adams, Jr Anonymous
2 PFC Maygrett Wayland Adams Anonymous
3 Seaman 2nd Class Will Gay Adams Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
4 PVT Harry Andrews Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
5 SGT Spurgeon Andrews Elizabeth A. Albee
6 SGT Lewis W Anthony Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
7 PVT Robert James Arkwarn Russell G. Barlowe
8 Surfman David Ernest Arthur Russell G. Barlowe
9 Fireman 3rd Class Frederick Dennis Arnold Russell G. Barlowe
10 PVT John Julius Arnold Russell G. Barlowe
11 PVT Paul Swindell Ashby Anonymous
12 SGT Mack D Atkins Anonymous
13 PVT Solomon Atkinson Russell G. Barlowe
14 Surfman Olen West Austin Elizabeth A. Albee
15 PVT Hilbert Baldwin Anonymous
16 CPL Edgar Levett Ballard Anonymous
17 Cook John Thomas Ballard Theodore and Frances Carlsen;
Brunswick County Historical Society
18 CPL Lawson Devaun Ballard Russell G. Barlowe
19 PVT William Henry Ballard Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
20 PVT Oliver Banks Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
21 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Paul Mazyck Barnwell Russell G. Barlowe
22 CPL Thomas Calvin Batson Russell G. Barlowe
23 PVT Albert Castor Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
24 PVT David Duncan Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
25 Pharmacists Mate 3rd Class Leroy Albert Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
26 PVT Weaver E Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
27 Cook James Ellery/Edward Bell Russell G. Barlowe
28 PVT Moses Bell Russell G. Barlowe
29 Cook Richard Bell Russell G. Barlowe
30 PVT Charlie Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
31 PVT Hiram V Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
32 PVT Jasper R Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
33 PVT Robert Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
34 PVT William Henry Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
35 PVT Lewis Benjamin Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
36 PVT Simon Benjamin Darby and Judy Whitlow
37 PVT Lingham Felton Bennett Darby and Judy Whitlow
38 PFC Samuel Melvin Bennett Darby and Judy Whitlow
39 PVT Walter Clark Bennett Darby and Judy Whitlow
40 PFC Kennie Benton Darby and Judy Whitlow
41 PVT Luther Marvin Benton Theodore and Frances Carlsen
42 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Ira McDonald Benton Russell G. Barlowe
43 PVT William Tanner Benton Teresa A. McLamb, great-niece;
Darby and Judy Whitlow
44 PVT Levi Berry Darby and Judy Whitlow
45 PFC Pearl Dawson Best Anonymous
46 PVT John Robert Blackson Darby and Judy Whitlow
47 PFC Luther Carson Bland Darby and Judy Whitlow
48 Bglr Willie Blount Darby and Judy Whitlow
49 PFC William Lilly Boyette Anonymous
50 Seaman 2nd Class Bedford LeeRoy Brady Russell G. Barlowe
51 Seaman 2nd Class Eudie Palmer Brady Russell G. Barlowe
52 PVT Oliver Wendell Holmes Brady Anonymous
53 Seaman Prince Edison Brady Russell G. Barlowe
54 PVT Alex Austin Brinkley Anonymous
55 Keeper Samuel Lehew Brinkman Russell G. Barlowe
56 Landsman for Electrician Radio William Marsdon Brinkman Russell G. Barlowe
57 PFC Walter Stephen Brock Elizabeth A. Albee
58 PFC Ernest Joseph Brooks Darby and Judy Whitlow
59 PVT William Frederick Brooks Russell G. Barlowe
60 PFC Charlie Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
61 COL Earl I Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
62 Mess Attendant 2nd Class Frederick Charles Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
63 PVT Guy L Brown Barbara A. Griffin
64 PVT Henry Clayton Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
65 PVT Jackson Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
66 PVT Joseph Nathaniel Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
67 PVT Marion Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
68 PVT Sam Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
69 PVT Arthur Bryant Darby and Judy Whitlow
70 PVT David Bryant Anonymous
71 PFC John Love “Jack” Bryant Nancy Freeman
72 PVT Joseph Rinestein Burney Nancy Freeman
73 PVT Thomas J Butler Nancy Freeman
74 PVT Paul William Cable Anonymous
75 PVT Benjamin Kelly Caison Kathryn Carson Kalmanson, great-niece;
Brunswick County Historical Society
76 PVT James Cline Caison Nancy Freeman
77 PVT John Hillery Caison Theodore and Frances Carlsen
78 Sdlr Lewis Caison Nancy Freeman
79 Cook Sheppard Campbell Carol A. Jutte
80 PVT Henry Walker Cannon Nancy Freeman
81 PFC John W Carlisle Theodore and Frances Carlsen
82 PVT Perry Green Carlisle Nancy Freeman
83 Yeoman 3rd Class James Edson Carr Nancy Freeman
84 PVT Pender Carr Anonymous
85 SFC Ernest Denning Cavenaugh Nancy Freeman
86 PVT Harry S Chadwick Nancy Freeman
87 PVT Harvey T Chadwick Theodore and Frances Carlsen
88 Seaman 2nd Class Calvin Alonza Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
89 PVT Commodore Clarence Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
90 PFC Harry Clayton Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
91 PFC Horace Lee Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
92 CPL Joseph Wheeler Sr Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
93 Seaman 2nd Class Michael Burriss Chinnis Russell G. Barlowe
94 CPL Roy Mayzon Chinnis Russell G. Barlowe
95 CPL Calmer Thomas Clemmons Judy Holden
96 Mech Durward Belmont Clemmons Russell G. Barlowe
97 SGT Henry Lindon Clemmons His grandchildren:
Gwen Causey, Stewart Clemmons,
Elaine Wright, Julie Robinson, Edwina Miras
98 Cook James Clemmons Patricia Steele
99 PVT Joseph Leverit Clemmons Susan and Vincent Mercurio
100 PVT Julius Harvey Clemmons Dana M. Majernik
101 PVT Lennox Walker Clemmons Russell G. Barlowe
102 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Lloyd Leaton Clemmons Anonymous
103 PVT Oscar Moody Clemmons Anonymous
104 PVT Thurston Sr Clemmons Anonymous
105 PVT William H Clemmons Phyllis and Rick Wilson
106 Hs Daniel Russell Cliff Phyllis and Rick Wilson
107 PVT John Walter Coleman Russell G. Barlowe
108 Wag Pearl Collum Brunswick County Historical Society
109 Wag William Pursley Cameron Anonymous
110 PVT Harry Churchhill Corlette, Jr Anonymous
111 Fireman 1st Class Charles McKeithen Cox Robert and Pamela Schottfeld
112 PVT John Burris Cox Anonymous
113 PVT John Franklin Cox David and Beverly Stevens
114 PVT Marcellus Cox Don and Ruth Beck
115 PVT Samuel Peter Cox Don and Ruth Beck
116 PVT Thurman Lee Cox Don and Ruth Beck
117 PVT Frank Crawford Don and Ruth Beck
118 PVT Clarence Wesley Cumbee Don and Ruth Beck
119 PVT James Hines Dalrymple Anonymous
120 PVT John Palmer Dalrymple Anonymous
121 Boatswains Mate 1st Class John S Dalton Phyllis and Rick Wilson
122 PVT Carl Jefferson Danford Heather Holbrook
123 PVT Henry Benjamin Danford Don and Ruth Beck
124 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Edward Gause Daniels Don and Ruth Beck
125 SGT Allen Leonard Sr Davis William and Sidney Grove
126 PVT Elmer Davis Don and Ruth Beck
127 Ships Cook 2nd Class George Anthony Davis Don and Ruth Beck
128 PVT James Worthington Davis Don and Ruth Beck
129 PVT Joseph Davis Phyllis and Rick Wilson
130 Surfman Vane Lester Davis Nancy Freeman
131 PVT Mike Davis Phyllis and Rick Wilson
132 PFC Ralph Taylor Davis Nancy Freeman
133 SGT Roy Davis Anonymous
134 Ensign William Dunbar Davis Nancy Freeman
135 Boatswains Mate 2nd Class William Sellers Davis Nancy Freeman
136 CPL Matthew Delt Nancy Freeman
137 PFC Dossie Preston Dinwiddie William and Sidney Grove
138 SGT Elmer Caleb Dixon William and Sidney Grove
139 2LT Gustave Dopp Anonymous
140 PFC Charles Edward Dosher Brunswick County Historical Society
141 Cook David L Dosher Judy Holden
142 PVT Harry Lee Dosher Brunswick County Historical Society
143 Mech John Prigge Dosher Brunswick County Historical Society
144 1LT Julius Arthur Dosher Brunswick County Historical Society
145 2LT Wilbur Randall Dosher Brunswick County Historical Society
146 CPL Charles Byron Drew Brunswick County Historical Society
147 PVT Samuel Dudley Nancy Freeman
148 PVT Aaron Dunmore Nancy Freeman
149 Seaman 2nd Class Daniel Edward Harrelson Edge Phyllis and Rick Wilson
150 PVT Isaac Frederick Edge Nancy Freeman
151 Seaman James Coy Edwards Judy Holden
152 PVT John Edward Eichorn Nancy Freeman
153 PVT General Ransom Ennis Nancy Freeman
154 Mech William Langhan Eppes Anonymous
155 Wag John Daniel Eriksen Trudy Young, great niece
156 PFC Battie Hilburn Evans Betty and Doyle McGaha
157 PVT James Daniel Evans Anonymous
158 PFC John William Evans Betty and Doyle McGaha
159 PVT Oliver Evans Patricia Steele
160 PFC John Wesley Everett Betty and Doyle McGaha
161 PVT James W Fair Russell G. Barlowe
162 PVT Jake Allen Farmer Anonymous
163 SGT Robert G Farmer Elizabeth A. Albee
164 PVT Dallas Fennell Betty and Doyle McGaha
165 PVT John Hulon Flowers Betty and Doyle McGaha
166 PVT William Sam Flowers Anonymous
167 PFC Paul Lester Flye Anonymous
168 SGT Claude Arthur Ford Phyllis and Rick Wilson
169 PVT Ulmot Ford Patricia Steele
170 PVT Hiram Jerome Formyduval Phyllis and Rick Wilson
171 Storekeeper 3rd Class William Baker Fountain Phyllis and Rick Wilson
172 CPL Alexander Frink Betty and Doyle McGaha
173 Cook Bennir Frink Phyllis and Rick Wilson
174 PVT David Bertram Frink Daughter Doris F. Redwine and
Grandson Edward David Redwine
175 PVT Marshall Avery Frink William and Sidney Grove
176 PFC Samuel Joseph Frink Betty and Doyle McGaha
177 Seaman Samuel Benjamin “Bunn” Frink Betty and Doyle McGaha
178 Fireman 3rd Class Stephan Putnam Frink Betty and Doyle McGaha
179 PVT William Frink Betty and Doyle McGaha
180 PVT William Louis Fryar George and Gretchen Koch
181 PVT Herman Dan Fulford Judy Holden
182 PVT Samuel Goodman Fulford Brunswick County Historical Society
183 PVT William Thomas Fullwood George and Gretchen Koch
184 PFC Calvin Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
185 CPL David Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
186 PVT John Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
187 1LT John Leon Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
188 PFC John Wesley Galloway Anonymous
189 PFC John Wesley Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
190 PVT Johnnie Calvin Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
191 PVT Maceo Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
192 PVT Sylvester Galloway George and Gretchen Koch
193 PVT William Galloway Theodore and Frances Carlsen
194 PFC William Oliver Galloway Theodore and Frances Carlsen
195 PVT Dillon Lyonial Ganey Theodore and Frances Carlsen
196 PFC James Rotha Ganey Theodore and Frances Carlsen
197 PFC John Quincy Gardner Anonymous
198 SGT Horace Cantwell Garrison Theodore and Frances Carlsen
199 PFC John Garriss Anonymous
200 SGT Edward Gerkin Anonymous
201 CPL Grover Cleveland Gilbert Theodore and Frances Carlsen
202 Hs James E Gilbert Barbara A. Griffin
203 PFC Jesse Boaz Glenn Theodore and Frances Carlsen
204 Ensign Horace Dale Glover Theodore and Frances Carlsen
205 PVT Castello Goodman Theodore and Frances Carlsen
206 PVT John Luther Goodman Theodore and Frances Carlsen
207 PVT Pazley Goodman Theodore and Frances Carlsen
208 PFC William James Gordon Peggy Harris
209 Seaman 2nd Class Albert Bradey Gore Theodore and Frances Carlsen
210 PVT Edward Vance Gore Theodore and Frances Carlsen
211 Wag Eric Joseph Gore Theodore and Frances Carlsen
212 PVT Govner Gore Theodore and Frances Carlsen
213 Wag James Varney Gore Henry and Karen Orejuela
214 PVT John Levi Gore Henry and Karen Orejuela
215 Seaman 2nd Class William Henry Gore Henry and Karen Orejuela
216 PVT Vangles Grant Anonymous
217 PFC Harvey Winfield Gray Brunswick County Historical Society
218 PVT Oscar Llewellyn Gray Brunswick County Historical Society
219 PFC Richard Herbert Gray Brunswick County Historical Society
220 SGT Thomas Lowrey Gray Anonymous
221 PVT Willie Mathis Gray Brunswick County Historical Society
222 PVT Jimmie Griffin Anonymous
223 Cook George Washington Grissett William and Sidney Grove
224 PVT Man Grissett Henry and Karen Orejuela
225 PFC Willie Grissett Henry and Karen Orejuela
226 PVT Charles Seabrook Haithcock Anonymous
227 PVT Henry Hall William and Sidney Grove
228 PVT Manning Hall Elizabeth A. Albee
229 Surfman Mannie Hancock William and Sidney Grove
230 PVT Robert Hankins William and Sidney Grove
231 PFC Roger Hankins William and Sidney Grove
232 Fireman 3rd Class Charlie James Hardy William and Sidney Grove
233 PVT Alfred Hardy William and Sidney Grove
234 Surfman John Harker George and Gretchen Koch
235 Lt Commander Fred Kidder Harper George and Gretchen Koch
236 PVT Columbus Harris Anonymous
237 PVT Sandy Harrison George and Gretchen Koch
238 PVT James Hayes George and Gretchen Koch
239 CPL Elder Eugene Heath Judy Holden
240 1SG Arthur Washington Heatherly Anonymous
241 PVT Floyd King Henry George and Gretchen Koch
242 PVT Albert Covington Hewett George and Gretchen Koch
243 PVT Beaman William Hewett George and Gretchen Koch
244 Seaman 2nd Class Brady H Hewett George and Gretchen Koch
245 PVT Charles Allen Hewett George and Gretchen Koch
246 PFC David Oliver Hewett George and Gretchen Koch
247 CPL George Harker Hewett Annetta L. Clark
248 PVT Harvey Fletcher Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
249 PVT Henry Remmel Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
250 PVT Hiram Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
251 PVT James Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
252 PVT James Berland Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
253 PVT John Everett Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
254 PVT Newman Goodman Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
255 PVT Prince Albert Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
256 Seaman 2nd Class Alexander Tilman Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
257 PVT William Arthur Hewett Betty and Doyle McGaha
258 PVT William Cross Hewett Brunswick County Historical Society
259 Bglr Willie Hasper Hewett Russell G. Barlowe
260 PVT George Hewette Randy and Linda Lewis
261 PVT Samuel Edward Hewette Randy and Linda Lewis
262 PVT Benjamin Enoch Hewitt Randy and Linda Lewis
263 PVT Willie Albert Hewitt Randy and Linda Lewis
264 SGT Charles Oscar Hickle Anonymous
265 PVT Forney Albert Hickman Randy and Linda Lewis
266 PVT French Hickman Randy and Linda Lewis
267 PVT Willie Hickman Randy and Linda Lewis
268 Wag David Michael Hilburn Randy and Linda Lewis
269 PVT Dan Hill Randy and Linda Lewis
270 PVT Harry Hill Randy and Linda Lewis
271 PVT James Hill Granddaughter Deborah Bolin,
Great-Grandson Payton Bolin, and
Great-Granddaughter Aubria Bolin
272 PFC James Nicholas Hill Randy and Linda Lewis
273 PVT Oscar Hill Randy and Linda Lewis
274 PVT Travis Hill Randy and Linda Lewis
275 PVT Charlie Holden Randy and Linda Lewis
276 PVT Clarence Bertrand Holden Randy and Linda Lewis
277 Cook John Herbert Holden Judy Holden
278 PVT Robert Wesley Holden Randy and Linda Lewis
279 CPL Rothschild Holden Brunswick County Historical Society;
Judy Holden
280 SGT Christopher Josiah Holt Anonymous
281 PVT Jim Hooper Randy and Linda Lewis
282 PVT Alonzo Howard Randy and Linda Lewis
283 SGT Edward G Howard Anonymous
284 PFC Eugene Butler Howard Anonymous
285 PVT John Hanibal Howard Randy and Linda Lewis
286 PFC Samuel Spurgeon Hughes Randy and Linda Lewis
287 PVT Wilton Vesper Hughes Randy and Linda Lewis
288 PVT Joel Forest Ingle Anonymous
289 Chief Yeoman Alfred Norman Inman Elizabeth A. Albee
290 Carpenters Mate 3rd Class Jay Gould Inman Elizabeth A. Albee
291 PVT Jessie Lee Fayette Inman Judy Holden
292 PVT Joe Robert Inman Randy and Linda Lewis
293 CPL Luther James Inman Randy and Linda Lewis
294 PVT William Lafayette Inman Randy and Linda Lewis
295 PVT Noah James Jackson Randy and Linda Lewis
296 CPL Randall Hobart Jackson Anonymous
297 PVT Henry James Randy and Linda Lewis
298 2LT James W James Elizabeth A. Albee
299 PVT Charlie Tillman Jarrell Randy and Linda Lewis
300 PVT Edwin Wallace Jarrell, Jr Randy and Linda Lewis
301 PVT Roney Oscar Jarrell Randy and Linda Lewis
302 1LT Joseph William Jelks Randy and Linda Lewis
303 CPT Sanford Swindell Jenkins Anonymous
304 PVT James Isaac Jenrette Judy Holden
305 Seaman 2nd Class Walter Regan Jenrette Randy and Linda Lewis
306 PVT Wendell Vivian Jenrette William and Sidney Grove
307 PFC Dorsey Jenright Randy and Linda Lewis
308 PVT Samuel Jinright Randy and Linda Lewis
309 PVT Charles Elonzo Johnson Randy and Linda Lewis
310 SFC Edward Johnson Anonymous
311 2LT Rangwald Oliver Johnson Anonymous
312 PVT Alex Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
313 PVT David Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
314 PVT William Dexter Jones Anonymous
315 PVT Donis Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
316 PVT Frank Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
317 PFC Ishmond Jones Anonymous
318 SGT Lester Jones Anonymous
319 PFC Murdic John Jones William and Sidney Grove
320 PVT Primer (Primus) Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
321 PVT William Wallace Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
322 PVT Willie Huntley Jones Randy and Linda Lewis
323 PVT Charlie Justice Randy and Linda Lewis
324 CPL Graham Cornelius Kelly Randy and Linda Lewis
325 PVT Jacob Madison King Randy and Linda Lewis
326 PVT Maurice Heath King Anonymous
327 PVT Norman Madison King Randy and Linda Lewis
328 PFC Walter Curtis King Randy and Linda Lewis
329 PVT William Hardie King Randy and Linda Lewis
330 PVT Joseph Kinston Randy and Linda Lewis
331 Seaman 2nd Class Almer Zephy Kirby Randy and Linda Lewis
332 Wag George Floyd Kirby Brunswick County Historical Society
333 CPL Robert Clyde Kirksey Anonymous
334 PVT Gill Wyley Klutz Randy and Linda Lewis
335 1LT George Edward Knox Anonymous
336 PVT Joseph Clyde Knox Randy and Linda Lewis
337 Ships Cook 3rd Class Earnest Linwood Krahnke Randy and Linda Lewis
338 1SG Lee Kye Glenn Kye, son;
Brunswick County Historical Society
339 PVT John William, Sr Lancaster Randy and Linda Lewis
340 PVT Willie Leak Randy and Linda Lewis
341 Wag William Troy Ledford Anonymous
342 PVT Grant Abell Leek Randy and Linda Lewis
343 PVT Jesse Dolphin Lefler Anonymous
344 PFC Walter Koy Lenard Anonymous
345 Cook Curtis Asa Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
346 PVT Hanson Hillard Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
347 PVT James Walter Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
348 PVT Jesse James Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
349 PVT Mack Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
350 PFC Stacy Harvey Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
351 Quartermaster Charlie Lewis Randy and Linda Lewis
352 PVT Cratie Shairk Lewis Randy and Linda Lewis
353 Lt. j.g. David Elton Lewis David Elton Lewis, grandson;
Brunswick County Historical Society
354 Ensign Grover Ransom Lewis David Elton Lewis, great-nephew;
Brunswick County Historical Society
355 Seaman 2nd Class John Gillard Lewis Randy and Linda Lewis
356 PFC John Quincy Lewis Randy and Linda Lewis
357 Ships Cook 2nd Class Melvin Rockford Lewis Randy and Linda Lewis
358 CPL Raleigh Thompson Lewis William and Sidney Grove
359 PVT Simon Armelin Lewis William and Sidney Grove
360 PVT Thedford S Lewis Judy Holden
361 PVT William Elbert Lewis William and Sidney Grove
362 PVT William Harrison Lewis William and Sidney Grove
363 Fireman 2nd Class William Thomas Lewis William and Sidney Grove
364 PVT Ellis Prince Little William and Sidney Grove
365 PFC Barfie Randel Long Judy Holden
366 PVT Benjamin Franklin Long Nancy Freeman
367 SGT David Hartford Long Nancy Freeman
368 Cook Elmer Long Nancy Freeman
369 PFC Otha Long Nancy Freeman
370 PVT Vanderbilt Long Nancy Freeman
371 Surfman Joseph Jackson Loughlin Nancy Freeman
372 Seaman 2nd Class Cecil John Lovick Nancy Freeman
373 PVT Hinson Ludlum Nancy Freeman
374 LT Kjeld Lund Nancy Freeman
375 PVT Warren Mapson Nancy Freeman
376 Sdlr Josiah Carver Maultsby William and Sidney Grove
377 PVT Daniel McBride William and Sidney Grove
378 PVT Claudie Hall McCall Anonymous
379 Ships Cook 1st Class Edward Eugene McCoy William and Sidney Grove
380 PFC Frederick McDonald William and Sidney Grove
381 PVT Arthur Hamilton McFayden William and Sidney Grove
382 PVT Archibald Claude McKee Barbara A. Griffin
383 Seaman George Capos McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
384 CPL George Pearl McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
385 Apprentice Seaman Lingern Jewell McKeithan Brunswick County Historical Society
386 PFC Phillip Thompson McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
387 SGT Roy McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
388 PFC William Dempsy McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
389 PFC William Otto McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
390 SGT John Albert McKoy William and Sidney Grove
391 PFC Willie McKoy William and Sidney Grove
392 PVT William Vance McLamb Teresa A. McLamb, cousin
393 PVT Eligah McMillan William and Sidney Grove
394 PVT Jake McMillan William and Sidney Grove
395 Seaman 2nd Class Morris Thomason McRackan William and Sidney Grove
396 PVT Rufus McRae William and Sidney Grove
397 PVT Walter McRay William and Sidney Grove
398 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Trevanion Keldon Meares William and Sidney Grove
399 PVT William Jack Melton William and Sidney Grove
400 Wag Dorman Lowell Mercer Martha J. Koletar
401 PFC Edward Mercer William and Sidney Grove
402 PVT Duncan Merrick William and Sidney Grove
403 CPL Glen Gladstone Merritt Elizabeth A. Albee
404 Lt (jg) Gilbert/George Kendall Messick William and Sidney Grove
405 Surfman George Bright Midgett Elizabeth A. Albee
406 Ensign Samuel Edward Midgett Elizabeth A. Albee
407 PFC Dan Lindsay Miller William and Sidney Grove
408 PVT Edward Feris/Ferrell Miller William and Sidney Grove
409 PVT William Austin Miller William and Sidney Grove
410 Seaman 2nd Class Elder Jency Millican William and Sidney Grove
411 CPL Beamon Bryant Milligan William and Sidney Grove
412 SFC Daily Milligan William and Sidney Grove
413 Bglr Rich Milligan William and Sidney Grove
414 PVT Talmage Milligan William and Sidney Grove
415 PVT Alvin Alwin Milliken William and Sidney Grove
416 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Charles Elic Milliken William and Sidney Grove
417 PVT Elijah Milliken Anonymous
418 Wag George Manson Milliken Bill and Jayne S. Rankin
419 PVT Sanders Milliken William and Sidney Grove
420 PVT Sandy Jackson Milliken William and Sidney Grove
421 PVT Willie Winfield Millinor William and Sidney Grove
422 PVT Edward Anderson Mills Annetta L. Clark
423 PFC John William Mills Kathy Ward Formyduval
424 CPL Bryant Craven Mintz William and Sidney Grove
425 SGT Forney Boston Mintz Russell G. Barlowe
426 CPL Harry C Mintz Anonymous
427 PVT James Roland Mintz William and Sidney Grove
428 PVT John Mintz William and Sidney Grove
429 Seaman 2nd Class John Loften Mintz William and Sidney Grove
430 Wag Joseph Empie Mintz William and Sidney Grove
431 SGT Joseph Walker Mintz David and Barbara Ash
432 PFC Leob (Samuel Leob) Mintz William and Sidney Grove
433 PVT Martin Newman Mintz Russell G. Barlowe
434 Fireman 3rd Class Oscar Purcell Mintz William and Sidney Grove
435 PVT Owen Ransom Mintz Kathy Ward Formyduval
436 SFC Van Grissett Mintz Russell G. Barlowe
437 Seaman Eurentus “Wrent” Lee Mintz William and Sidney Grove
438 PVT George Washington Mitchell William and Sidney Grove
439 PVT Walter B Mitchell William and Sidney Grove
440 PFC George William Mizzell Anonymous
441 PVT Harrison Monroe William and Sidney Grove
442 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Claude Moore William and Sidney Grove
443 SGT Edward Lee Moore Anonymous
444 Machinists Mate 1st Class George Harris Moore William and Sidney Grove
445 Surfman Joel L, Sr Moore William and Sidney Grove
446 PVT Walter Leland, Sr Moore William and Sidney Grove
447 PVT William Henry Morgan William and Sidney Grove
448 SGT Andrew Jackson Morris William and Sidney Grove
449 PVT Gaston Morris William and Sidney Grove
450 SGT Christopher Roger Morse William and Sidney Grove
451 SGT James Harris Morse William and Sidney Grove
452 CPL Thomas Aubrey Morse William and Sidney Grove
453 PVT John Stevenson Moses Elizabeth A. Albee
454 PVT Mike Mosley William and Sidney Grove
455 PVT Willie Moultrie William and Sidney Grove
456 CPL Doctor Pearson Murphy William and Sidney Grove
457 PFC James Murphy William and Sidney Grove
458 PFC Alonzo Lee Murrell William and Sidney Grove
459 PFC Alvah Leon Nance William and Sidney Grove
460 Wardroom Steward Walter Neal William and Sidney Grove
461 1SGT Clyde Needham William and Sidney Grove
462 Surfman No 1 Edward Hill Nelson William and Sidney Grove
463 PFC Erastus Iredell Nelson Russell G. Barlowe
464 Wag Walter Decator Nelson William and Sidney Grove
465 Yeoman 2nd Class Edward Cranmer Newton William and Sidney Grove
466 PVT John Boyd Newton Anonymous
467 Surfman John Roe Newton William and Sidney Grove
468 PVT Robert Nixon Anonymous
469 Apprentice Seaman John Burgwyn Norris Elizabeth A. Albee
470 PFC Milton Augustus Northrop William and Sidney Grove
471 PVT Louis Norwood William and Sidney Grove
472 PVT William Doctor O’Quinn William and Sidney Grove
473 PVT Kendrick Whiteleaf Outlaw Russell G. Barlowe
474 PVT David Owens Anonymous
475 PFC Matthew Thomas Owens William and Sidney Grove
476 PVT Americus Vesuis Page William and Sidney Grove
477 Fireman Sherley Gray Pake Ronald and Norma Eckard
478 Seaman Stanley Clifford Pake Ronald and Norma Eckard
479 Cook Fred Parker William and Sidney Grove
480 PVT Herbert Parker Anonymous
481 PVT James Ellison Patrick Elizabeth A. Albee
482 Mess Attendant 3rd Class Joseph Patrick William and Sidney Grove
483 CPL Clarence Frank Peterson Anonymous
484 Seaman 2nd Class Johnie Joseph Peterson William and Sidney Grove
485 Signal Quarterer Master Gustav Petterson William and Sidney Grove
486 Wag Adrian Vollers Phelps William and Sidney Grove
487 PVT Harry Lee Phelps William and Sidney Grove
488 PVT Riley Austin Phelps William and Sidney Grove
489 PVT Cecil Smith Pierce Anonymous
490 PVT Harry Langdon Pigott Russell G. Barlowe
491 PVT John Hilton Pigott William and Sidney Grove
492 CPL Lindsay Pigott Helen B. Radcliffe
493 Surfman No 1 Melville Marvin Pigott William and Sidney Grove
494 No 1 Surfman James Alexander Pinner William and Sidney Grove
495 PFC James Everette Pinner William and Sidney Grove
496 SGT Richard Sattes Pinner Anonymous
497 PVT Frank Pittman William and Sidney Grove
498 SGT Harold James Pope Anonymous
499 PVT Daniel Linnex Potter William and Sidney Grove
500 Machinists Mate 2nd Class George E Potter William and Sidney Grove
501 Fireman 3rd Class Jackson Bell Potter William and Sidney Grove
502 Wag Jackson Berry Potter Dale Coleman Spencer, great-niece
503 CPL James Randel Potter William and Sidney Grove
504 Blacksmith Moulder 2nd Class Julius Betts Potter William and Sidney Grove
505 PFC George Powell William and Sidney Grove
506 PVT Phillip Paxton Powell William and Sidney Grove
507 PFC Cato T Price Teresa A. McLamb
508 PVT Francis Dillard Price Teresa A. McLamb
509 PVT Harry/Henry Charlie Price Teresa A. McLamb
510 PVT William Price Teresa A. McLamb
511 Cook Brank Ray Proffitt Anonymous
512 PVT Herbert Jones Rabon Teresa A. McLamb
513 PVT Luther R Randall Anonymous
514 2LT George Washington Rappleyea Kathryn Carson Kalmanson
515 PVT Tillman Francis Reese Teresa A. McLamb
516 PVT Ben Reeves Teresa A. McLamb
517 SGT Albert Reid Anonymous
518 PVT Charles Moore Reid Don and Ruth Beck
519 Seaman 2nd Class Jonathan Reid, Jr Don and Ruth Beck
520 Machinist 1st Class Albert Fowells Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
521 Machinists Mate 2nd Class David Wilson Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
522 PVT Isam Melton Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
523 PVT John Duren Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
524 PVT Luther Pickett Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
525 PVT Solomon Creasy Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
526 PFC Thurston Vance Reynolds Don and Ruth Beck
527 PVT Joseph Pink Rhodes Don and Ruth Beck
528 SGT Charles Franklin Rich William and Sidney Grove
529 SGT Harvey J Richardson Anonymous
530 Lt Commander Augustine Watchman Rieger, Jr Teresa A. McLamb
531 PVT Andrew Jethro Robbins Mike and Joyce Crabtree
532 PVT Andrew Jackson Robbins, Jr Mike and Joyce Crabtree
533 Machinist Mate 2nd Class Benjamin Drew Robbins Mike and Joyce Crabtree
534 PVT James Alonzo Robbins Mike and Joyce Crabtree
535 Fireman 2nd class Marvin Earl Robbins Mike and Joyce Crabtree
536 PVT Robert Eugene Robbins Joyce Crabtree, granddaughter
537 Machinist Mate 2nd Class Samuel Houston Sr Robbins Mike and Joyce Crabtree
538 PVT Walter Clyde Sr Robbins Mike and Joyce Crabtree
539 PVT William Henry Roberts Teresa A. McLamb
540 PVT Earnest Lenwood Robinson Teresa A. McLamb
541 SGT John Harvey Rogers Teresa A. McLamb
542 PVT John Hanson Roper Teresa A. McLamb
543 PFC Thomas Burbank Roper Teresa A. McLamb
544 Apprentice Seaman Samuel Charlie Ross Ronald and Norma Eckard
545 PFC David Rourk Teresa A. McLamb
546 2LT Harry E Rourk Teresa A. McLamb
547 PVT Dr William Asbury Rourk, Jr George and Gretchen Koch
548 Electrician 2nd Class Radio Operator Asa Dosher Ruark George and Gretchen Koch
549 1LT Dr William Thomas Ruark George and Gretchen Koch
550 Electrician 1st Class General Albert Solon Russ George and Gretchen Koch
551 Seaman 2nd Class Burris Lee Russ William and Sidney Grove
552 1LT Christopher Cleveland Russ George and Gretchen Koch
553 PFC Hardy W Russ Barbara A. Griffin
554 PVT Hiram Robert Russ Anonymous
555 PVT Charlie Rutland George and Gretchen Koch
556 CPL George Alvin Rutland George and Gretchen Koch
557 PVT John Moss Rutland George and Gretchen Koch
558 PVT John Franklin Rutland George and Gretchen Koch
559 PVT Samuel Rutledge George and Gretchen Koch
560 PVT Jerome Sampson George and Gretchen Koch
561 PVT Benjamin H Sellers Barbara A. Griffin
562 Mech Chesley Burgwyn Sellers George and Gretchen Koch
563 Mech Craven Ledrew Sellers Kathryn Carson Kalmanson, granddaughter;
Brunswick County Historical Society
564 PVT Harry Clyde Sellers Melvin L. Sellers, great-nephew
565 Wag Herbert Teller Sellers Kathryn Carson Kalmanson, great-niece;
Brunswick County Historical Society
566 PFC Nash Mercer Sellers Anonymous
567 PVT Oscar David Sellers Betty and Doyle McGaha
568 CPL Rufus Earl Sellers Cindy Sellers
569 PFC Ervin Vance Shelton Anonymous
570 CPL Edward Marmaduke Shepherd Betty and Doyle McGaha
571 PFC Robert Wooten Sholar Anonymous
572 CPL Allen M Simmons Betty and Doyle McGaha
573 PVT Ely Simmons Betty and Doyle McGaha
574 PVT Quince Albert Simmons Betty and Doyle McGaha
575 CPL Vander L Simmons Anonymous
576 Seaman 2nd Class Walter Leon Simmons William and Sidney Grove
577 Surfman Brady Dalston Simms Betty and Doyle McGaha
578 1SG Joe S Simpson Anonymous
579 Fireman 2nd class Earl Farleigh Singletary Betty and Doyle McGaha
580 Wag John Henry Singleton Betty and Doyle McGaha
581 PVT Forest Cleops Sipe Anonymous
582 PVT Everett Jasper Skipper Betty and Doyle McGaha
583 CPL George Leonard Skipper Betty and Doyle McGaha
584 Wag James Dixon Skipper Betty and Doyle McGaha
585 PFC John Jerry Skipper Betty and Doyle McGaha
586 PFC Lindsay Skipper Betty and Doyle McGaha
587 PVT Thomas L Skipper Barbara A. Griffin
588 Wag William Wesley Skipper Russell G. Barlowe
589 PVT Benjamin Bantie Smith Jayne S. Rankin
590 CPL Curtis Lee Smith Russell G. Barlowe
591 PFC Goodman E Smith Russell G. Barlowe
592 Surfman James Edward Smith Russell G. Barlowe
593 PVT John Rivers Smith Russell G. Barlowe
594 PVT Joseph Sicero Smith Russell G. Barlowe
595 PVT Daniel Lacy Smith Russell G. Barlowe
596 PVT Lawrence Boyington Smith Lori and Dave Testa
597 PVT Percy Allen Smith Russell G. Barlowe
598 PFC Robert Fulton Smith Anonymous
599 PVT Thomas Sanders Smith Russell G. Barlowe
600 PFC Trafton Smith Anonymous
601 PVT Walker Ottis Smith Russell G. Barlowe
602 1LT William Barclay Smith Anonymous
603 Bglr William Ralph Smith Russell G. Barlowe
604 PVT Willie Wentworth Smith Anonymous
605 Wag Joseph Alexander Sneed Anonymous
606 Surfman Hildur Sorenson Russell G. Barlowe
607 Surfman Marion Clarence Spencer Russell G. Barlowe
608 Machinists Mate 1st Class Donald Fisher St George Russell G. Barlowe
609 Ensign Prov Robert Cross St George Russell G. Barlowe
610 Ensign William Bellamy St George Russell G. Barlowe
611 Seaman 2nd Class Walter Marion Stanaland Ronald and Norma Eckard
612 Fireman 2nd Class Thomas D Stanland Russell G. Barlowe
613 PVT Byron Willie Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
614 PVT Claudie Lafyette Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
615 PVT James Ellis Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
616 PVT Namon Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
617 PVT Robert Bollie Stanley Allen Dunstan; Granddaughter Deborah Bolin,
Great-Grandson Payton Bolin, and
Great-Granddaughter Aubria Bolin
618 PVT Robert Livingston Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
619 Coal Heaver William Ernest Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
620 SGT William Herbert Stanley Russell G. Barlowe
621 PVT Anthony Dewitt Stewart Russell G. Barlowe
622 PVT Fenner Satterthwaite Stickney Ronald and Norma Eckard
623 Wardroom Cook Robert Leroy Stratmon Russell G. Barlowe
624 PVT Robert Street Ronald and Norma Eckard
625 PVT Bryant Chanel Sullivan Russell G. Barlowe
626 PFC John R Summersette Russell G. Barlowe
627 PFC James David Sutton Russell G. Barlowe
628 PVT Daniel Rockwell Swain Russell G. Barlowe
629 PVT Ernest Swain Russell G. Barlowe
630 1SG George Thomas Swain Russell G. Barlowe
631 Coxswain John Rutland Swain Russell G. Barlowe
632 Seaman Kenneth Brinkman Swain Russell G. Barlowe
633 PVT Samuel Claudius Swain Diane Price
634 PVT Waverly Randolph Sydnor Anonymous
635 Surfman Harvey Taylor Elizabeth A. Albee
636 CPL William Henry Taylor Anonymous
637 PVT William Dillard Tharp Russell G. Barlowe
638 PVT Charles Auburn Thomas Ronald and Norma Eckard
639 PVT Foster Cornelius Thomas Ronald and Norma Eckard
640 CPL Archie Furman Thompson William and Sidney Grove
641 PVT Donald Bascom Thompson Ronald and Norma Eckard
642 SGT James William Thompson William and Sidney Grove
643 PVT William Thompson Russell G. Barlowe
644 PVT Willie Thornwell Russell G. Barlowe
645 PVT Moses Timmons Russell G. Barlowe
646 SGT Martin A Tonker Anonymous
647 SGT Jesse Bine Triplett Brooke E. Triplett
648 PVT John Henry Troy Ronald and Norma Eckard
649 PVT James Norman Tucker Russell G. Barlowe
650 PVT John Thomas Tucker Russell G. Barlowe
651 PFC William King Usher Russell G. Barlowe
652 Seaman Jack Vereen Johnie Vereen, Jr;
Brunswick County Historical Society
653 CPL Johnie Vereen Johnie Vereen, Jr, son;
Brunswick County Historical Society
654 SGT Pearl P Vereen Johnie Vereen, Jr;
Brunswick County Historical Society
655 PVT Jack Vernon Russell G. Barlowe
656 PFC Ashley Virginia Vick Russell G. Barlowe
657 PVT Tony Lonnie Waddell Russell G. Barlowe
658 PVT Carey O Waddy Russell G. Barlowe
659 PVT Eddie Crammer Wadkins/Watkins Russell G. Barlowe
660 PFC Daniel Russell Walker, Jr William and Sidney Grove
661 PVT Hezekiah Walker Russell G. Barlowe
662 1LT Morgan Decator Walker Anonymous
663 SGT Joseph Sylvester Walton Anonymous
664 CPL Herbert Burnell Ward Kathy Ward Formyduval, niece
665 PVT Guy Ellis Watson Russell G. Barlowe
666 PVT Norman Watters Russell G. Barlowe
667 Quartermaster 1st Class Charles Edward Watts Russell G. Barlowe
668 PVT John Thomas Watts Russell G. Barlowe
669 PFC James Wesley Weathers Russell G. Barlowe
670 CPL Jesse Michael Weeks Russell G. Barlowe
671 SGT Alfred C Welling Anonymous
672 CPT Benjamin West Anonymous
673 Surfman John Westcott Russell G. Barlowe
674 COL Harry Kidder White Harriette Bode
675 CPL Willie T White Anonymous
676 SFC Edward Bartley Wild Anonymous
677 Water Tender Adrian Leroy Willetts Russell G. Barlowe
678 CPL Calvin Peel Willetts Russell G. Barlowe
679 PVT Frederick Arnold Willetts Great-nieces Sue Jones Jordan and
Maggie Faulkner Harper
680 PVT George Finnis Willetts Granddaughters Darlene Willetts McGee,
Joann Willetts Neal, and Beth Willetts Osborne
681 PVT Harry Lee Willetts Russell G. Barlowe
682 PVT William Edgar Willetts Daughter Mary Willetts Earp and
Niece Anne Willetts Jones
683 PFC Albert Warren Williams Russell G. Barlowe
684 PVT Benjamin Franklin Williams Russell G. Barlowe
685 PVT David Williams Russell G. Barlowe
686 PVT Frederick Williams Russell G. Barlowe
687 CPL Henry D Williams Russell G. Barlowe
688 PVT James Williams Russell G. Barlowe
689 Blacksmith 2nd Class Joseph Mariman Williams William and Sidney Grove
690 Seaman Leroy Williams Russell G. Barlowe
691 PFC Leroy T Williams Anonymous
692 Fireman 2nd class Leslie Mac Williams Russell G. Barlowe
693 Mech Marion Francis Williams Russell G. Barlowe
694 PVT Napoleon Williams Russell G. Barlowe
695 PFC Oliver Williams Russell G. Barlowe
696 PVT Richard Walter Williams Russell G. Barlowe
697 Mess Attendant 3rd Class Roger Williams Russell G. Barlowe
698 PVT Samuel Quincey Williams Russell G. Barlowe
699 PVT Samuel J Williams Russell G. Barlowe
700 PVT Shelly Williams Russell G. Barlowe
701 PVT Sidney Willis Williams Russell G. Barlowe
702 Nurse Susie A Williams Elizabeth A. Albee; David and Barbara Ash;
Robert C. and Helen Radcliffe
703 PVT Willie Henry Williams Russell G. Barlowe
704 SGT Worth D Williams Russell G. Barlowe
705 PVT Zade McLoud Williams Brunswick County Historical Society
706 Surfman Bertie Tobie Willis Elizabeth A. Albee
707 Fireman 2nd class Charles Gable Willis Elizabeth A. Albee
708 Surfman Charles Grover Willis Elizabeth A. Albee
709 PVT John Willis Russell G. Barlowe
710 PVT Martin Ross Willis Anonymous
711 PVT Fred Wilson Elizabeth A. Albee
712 CPL German Wilson Anonymous
713 PVT James Eveleth Wilson Russell G. Barlowe
714 PFC Jesse James Wilson Russell G. Barlowe
715 PVT Samuel Wilson Russell G. Barlowe
716 PVT Augustus Noah Wooten Anonymous
717 Cook Charlie Thomas Wrenn Anonymous
718 PVT William Wright Anonymous