The 56th Engineers of World War I

Company G, 56th Engineers (Searchlight)
March 15, 1919

***Please help us identify the men pictured in the photo***

Photo courtesy of Trudy Young, great niece of Wagoner John Daniel Eriksen
Original located at Southport Historical Society. Click here for the digital file.

The names of the men believed to be in the photo are listed in the table below.

These names were not taken from the rosters of the unit (source listed at bottom), but were found in the US Army Transport Lists from February 25, 1919, which are pictured at bottom. This seemed to be the best source of which men were present in the photo above dated March 15, 1919.

The # on List column in the chart corresponds to the US Army Transport List at bottom which includes that soldier.

# on List Name Rank Birth Death Findagrave
2b Frank J Akin Master Engr Jr Gr
22 Jasper Marvin Allen Private 04/14/1894 05/18/1969 Fort Worth, TX
215 Hovannes Hovsep Altounian Private 05/19/1893 07/21/1967
188 Anton Waldermar Anderson Private First Class 07/28/1888 06/13/1953 Minneapolis, MN
148 Ivor Franz Anderson Wagoner 09/10/1891 03/02/1990 Duluth, MN
184 Henry Jacob Ashcraft Private First Class 02/10/1887 03/06/1963 Monongahela, PA
3b Bertram Ashenfelter Master Engr Jr Gr 05/05/1897 05/01/1980 Riverside Cemetery
Norristown, PA
2 Benjamin Erle Bakke Mess Sergeant 02/19/1894 04/16/1986 North Versailles, PA
192 John Paul Barron Private First Class 06/28/1887 06/03/1919 Chelton Hills Cemetery
Philadelphia, PA
54 Walter Daniel Baumann Wagoner 12/03/1891 11/06/1957 Chicago, IL
171 Alexander Fletcher Baxter Wagoner 11/02/1894 05/21/1948 Phoenix, AZ
109 Arell Samuel Beall Private 12/19/1888 12/23/1926 Brentwood, MD
125 Lawrence Aloysius Belz Private 02/18/1894 03/24/1974
158 Carl Henry Berger Private 09/20/1889 07/30/1936 Seattle, WA
3 Edgar Robin Bisson Sergeant 12/22/1895 11/06/1974 Tucson, AZ
7b Louis Blassberg Sgt 1st Class 05/14/1892 08/15/1959 East Farmingdale, NY
200 Timothy Daniel Boon Wagoner 02/07/1896 10/26/1964 Florence, SC
112 Ernest Conrad Braun Private First Class 08/26/1892 04/16/1937 Hillside, IL
213 Francis Cornelius Breen Private 08/31/1884 08/09/1938 Saint John Cemetery
Middle Village, NY
132 Olaf Sigurd Briwick Private 03/21/1888 05/03/1977 West Salem, WI
106 William Bradford Burnell Corporal 12/28/1894 03/28/1982 Hayward, CA
8b Roderick Deane Burnham Sgt 1st Class 08/22/1886 07/01/1976 Three Rivers, CA
92 Luke Edward Butler Private 09/30/1895 03/11/1974
144 Edward Munson Byrne Corporal 10/05/1896 09/16/1932 Arlington, VA
30 James Edward Callahan Private First Class 12/06/1893 08/22/1981 Williamsport, PA
162 Walter Miller Callahan Wagoner 05/09/1894 02/04/1953 Beverly, NJ
33 William Joseph Cantwell Private 11/07/1897 09/15/1954 Bar Harbor, ME
123 Orville Leo Carmany (Sedam) Private 09/11/1895 12/04/1962 Indianapolis, IN
40 Ernest Carroll Private 04/16/1896 03/08/1984 Floyd, VA
113 John Garside Casey Wagoner 07/23/1895 04/06/1990 Des Plaines, IL
138 George Alfred Chase Private First Class 12/06/1895 03/12/1958 Minneapolis, MN
46 Henry Oliver Clark Private 03/01/1888 04/18/1964 Brick Cemetery
Eatonville, PA
193 Leon Francis Colby Wagoner 03/05/1896 10/25/1971 Enfield, CT
83 Fred Angus Conn Private 01/27/1893 11/13/1970
94 Charles Edgar Cook Wagoner 03/20/1882 04/02/1963 Patriot, IN
189 John Frank Craney Private First Class 03/20/1894 01/21/1961 Big Sandy, TN
84 Harry Leroy Cross Wagoner 02/25/1888 01/22/1967 Minneapolis, MN
108 David Cullen Wagoner 04/26/1897 12/05/1972 Norristown, PA
63 Patrick J Cummings Private First Class 03/12/1878 09/27/1948 Woodside, NY
90 Arthur Raymond Cummins Corporal 11/29/1894 06/13/1967 Dunmore Cemetery
Dunmore, PA
80 Alonzo Freeman Daddysman Wagoner 04/25/1888 03/09/1952 Arlington, VA
143 Patrick Joseph Daley Cook 01/17/1886 09/22/1922 Warren, PA
118 Charles Franklin Davis Wagoner 09/24/1898 06/12/1984 Sioux City, IA
191 Leon Elisha Decker Corporal 05/22/1890 02/09/1973 Bristol, CT
197 Seraphin Joseph Demers Wagoner 08/20/1890 01/29/1942 Manchester, NH
124 Karl Emerson Dillinger Private First Class 11/10/1894 01/24/1962 George Washington
Memorial Park
Plymouth Meeting, PA
9b Lawrence Patrick Dolan Sgt 1st Class 08/15/1889 12/16/1963 Point Marion, PA
48 William Bruno Donahue Private 08/16/1896 08/14/1954 Walpole, MA
146 Herbert Lewis Donovan Private First Class 12/20/1898 11/18/1943 Portland, Oregon
4 Harry Samuel Dresser Sergeant 02/14/1892 02/08/1983 Trempealeau, WI
150 Leroy Robert Edling Private 04/03/1896 08/01/1948 Schuylkill Haven, PA
103 Bonna Earl Ellis Wagoner 11/27/1894 06/18/1962 Hobart, OK
187 John Daniel Eriksen Wagoner 02/27/1889 01/17/1961 Southport, NC
179 James Haslip Field Wagoner 01/22/1886 03/05/1934
214 John Maxel Fields Private First Class 12/14/1887 08/02/1939 Humble, TX
183 Bennet Fisher Corporal 08/19/1891 03/19/1965 Dayton, OH
10b Leigh Mason Fitch Sgt 1st Class 09/07/1893 02/25/1984 Rush, NY
122 Rosewell Swift Flower Corporal 09/06/1892 03/06/1977
155 William Parker Forgie Private 07/10/1894 12/10/1973 Washington, PA
98 Charles Fern Forsythe Corporal 03/11/1894 03/10/1950 Keystone Heights, FL
53 William Preston French Wagoner 12/16/1896 07/30/1951 Evergreen Cemetery
Seattle, WA
147 Oscar George Frey Private First Class 12/14/1894 05/11/1958 Forest Hill Cemetery
Duluth, MN
178 Charles Walter Fritts Private First Class 11/14/1890 07/19/1958 Amarillo, TX
91 George Fyfe Private First Class 07/31/1895 10/24/1980 Calverton, NY
70 Edward Gambet Private 11/27/1894 01/26/1985
207 James Henry Gann Wagoner 12/05/1882 10/05/1958
195 George Theodore Gilbert Private 08/26/1896 12/07/1968
166 Leo Philip Gillespie Private 10/01/1893 10/20/1947 Menands, NY
5 Frank Joseph Ginter Sergeant 11/03/1892 05/12/1974 Rolla, MO
129 John Joseph Grant Private 02/08/1889 09/30/1950 St Louis, MO
72 Jacob Greenstein Private 06/16/1893 04/03/1966 Washington Cemetery
Brooklyn, NY
71 Elmer Griffin Private 03/04/1890 09/12/1956 Minneapolis, MN
159 Harold Eugene Hambleton Private 01/16/1899 07/24/1964 Joseph, Oregon
107 Kerwin Lester Hamme Private 01/07/1893 05/07/1977 Zions View, PA
73 Walter Russell Hammond Private 05/06/1896 08/07/1950 Minneapolis, MN
165 Reuben Norton Hanson Private 04/16/1896 08/07/1966 Minneapolis, MN
163 Frank Edward Harding Private 02/28/1897 05/15/1980 Madison, WI
26 George Wakefield Harrington Private 12/31/1890 08/17/1959 East Hartford, CT
153 Manning Coleman Headley Private 09/16/1892 11/16/1962 Arlington, VA
114 Paul Ephraim Hedeen Corporal 09/03/1886 04/25/1950 Portland, OR
185 William Walter Hicks Private First Class 09/02/1888 08/24/1984 Enid, OK
57 Nathaniel Hitchcock Private 03/22/1888 08/26/1951 Tulare, CA
78 Joseph Leo Hodgkinson Wagoner 06/08/1896 06/11/1993 San Gabriel, CA
167 Lorenz Peter Holzmann Private 05/27/1893 12/27/1964 East Farmingdale, NY
59 Louis Charles Horman Private First Class 03/01/1896 07/01/1951 St Mary’s Cemetery
Evergreen Park, IL
11b Irving Linville Horne Sgt 1st Class 08/01/1892 04/11/1967
172 Herman Gustave Hornecker Wagoner 08/03/1889 12/19/1950 East Farmingdale, NY
175 William Aloysius Jacobs Private First Class 09/02/1888 01/26/1969 Elcho, WI
133 Albert Fletcher Johnson Wagoner 06/05/1888 11/19/1965 Woodward, OK
6 Albin Leonard Johnson Sergeant 04/14/1889 12/12/1960 Rockford, IL
16 Lloyd Edward Johnson Corporal 04/20/1896
211 Ernest Rudolph Johnston Private 01/24/1895 08/27/1984 Minneapolis, MN
182 James Monroe Jordan Private First Class 12/15/1893 10/04/1964 Arlington, TX
81 Louis Kara Private 09/25/1891 03/11/1951
49 Edward Hiram Karg Private 02/09/1892 Nov 1977
37 Walter Ernest Kasdorf Private First Class 11/12/1888 10/17/1958 East Farmingdale, NY
95 Frank Everett Kempefer Private 05/17/1895 11/27/1962 Two Harbors, MN
79 Charles Raymond Kidd Private 07/30/1890 06/30/1965 Roann, IN
186 Ivan Earnest Kingston Private First Class 04/04/1890 04/16/1978 Denver, CO
77 Paul Peter Klein Private First Class 09/02/1895 06/14/1925 Hollidaysburg, PA
104 Fred Frank Knoble Cook 12/15/1895 06/25/1962
126 Harry James Koch Wagoner 03/16/1887 05/30/1947 Knob Noster, MO
17 William Christian Kuehn Corporal 03/12/1893 10/20/1988 Charles City, IA
7 Arthur Frederick Kuehne Sergeant 06/21/1891 08/26/1945 Acacia Park
Norwood, IL
34 Carl Milton Landis Private 08/20/1895 02/24/1963 Liberty, PA
42 Harold Walcott Lane Private First Class 03/20/1897 11/08/1985 Danbury, MA
154 Joseph James Lannon Private 11/26/1895 10/01/1966 Greensburg, PA
115 Harry Moorhead Lanphear Private First Class 08/08/1890 09/05/1989 Minneapolis, MN
44 Harry Aloysius Larkin Corporal 02/28/1895 08/02/1975 Pittsburgh, PA
67 Edward Joseph Larson Private First Class 09/03/1895 07/22/1960 Calvary Cemetery
St Paul, MN
206 Ferdinando Laudisi Corporal 02/07/1896 02/25/1974
12b John Kingsnorth Lawler Sgt 1st Class 09/06/1895 11/22/1988
8 Timothy Francis Leary Sergeant 08/21/1893 04/28/1944 Colma, CA
204 James Marshall Leet Private 07/30/1892 02/17/1967 Norfolk, VA
64 Joseph Frederic Lein Private 01/11/1892 10/17/1965
202 Carl Francis Leonard Private First Class 08/31/1896 07/05/1974 Rochester, NY
56 Royden Reed Lerch Private 04/23/1894 07/24/1971 East Stroudsburg, PA
82 Charles Clyde Levergood Private First Class 12/13/1895 04/07/1972 Charlotte, NC
38 Edward Joseph Levesque Private First Class 04/15/1899 05/22/1949 St Ann’s Cemetery
Cranston, RI
13b John Albert Lieber Sgt 1st Class 03/21/1892 02/09/1940 Hartford City, IN
5a Walter Sydney Lloyd 2nd Lt 08/07/1891 05/16/1946 Ephrata, PA
160 Edmund Leo Lohergan Corporal 01/11/1894 11/26/1948 East Farmingdale, NY
176 Horace Raymond Longshore Corporal 11/05/1894 02/27/1983 Muncie, IN
152 Elbridge Lennon Lord Corporal 02/24/1890 05/09/1975
43 Rudolph Ludwig Private 04/01/1896 09/29/1963 Milford, PA
1 Leroy Gilbert Lugar Supply Sergeant 04/24/1893 01/01/1963 Roslyn, PA
9 Paul Francis Lukens Sergeant 04/17/1898 06/05/1979 Upperville, VA
161 Walfred Lund Private 02/13/1896 02/08/1985 Minneapolis, MN
164 Maurice Theodore Lundgren Wagoner 12/18/1895 09/18/1985 Minneapolis, MN
121 Charles Wolfe Lupovicz Private 01/09/1894 02/17/1954
10 William John Lux Sergeant 11/21/1895 06/13/1977 St Paul, MN
4b Roy Fritz Lynch Master Engr Jr Gr 08/24/1895 12/01/1953 Lubbock, TX
136 Everett Beyer Maddox Corporal 07/22/1892 07/05/1974 Brentwood, MD
93 James Aloysius Markham Private 06/21/1891 02/02/1957 San Bruno, CA
19 James McAtamney Bugler 02/13/1895 02/01/1929 Pittsburgh, PA
76 Edward Cornelius McCarthy Private First Class 09/01/1878 02/17/1950
194 Bernard Francis McCoy Private First Class 05/10/1888 01/18/1953 Hazleton, PA
134 John Swanson McKinlay Private 12/10/1896 12/22/1967
24 Charles Caswell Merriam Private 09/29/1890 01/06/1967
205 Walter Michels Private First Class 04/17/1895 04/15/1970 Evergreen Park, IL
47 Clarence Ellsworth Miller Private 11/08/1893 01/27/1963 Sunset Memorial Park
Somerton, PA
203 Clarence Philip Miller Private 07/09/1891 12/03/1972 Hatfield, PA
50 William S Miller Private 11/22/1891 05/28/1941 Northumberland, PA
168 William Charles Mitteer Corporal 05/25/1892 05/30/1965 Bath, NY
96 Frank Xavier Moloney Private 12/07/1894 12/02/1947 Calvary Cemetery
New York, NY
135 Benjamin Kelley Monger Private 04/04/1896 12/26/1968 Elkton, VA
131 Rocco Antonio Morra Private 12/26/1893 06/16/1977 New Bedford, MA
14b Charles Emery Mulliken Sgt 1st Class 02/11/1893 10/02/1965
212 Edgar Stephen Mullineaux Private 01/20/1898 02/07/1958 San Diego, CA
151 Harry Leonard Munson Private 04/18/1900 04/02/1933 Mille Lacs County, MN
1b Percy Edgar Nead Master Engr Sr Gr 12/25/1895 04/20/1994
66 Harry A Neely Corporal 05/08/1897 10/31/1927 Leavenworth, KS
74 Howard Orlando Nelson Corporal 02/27/1896 10/12/1989 Minneapolis, MN
120 Edgar C North Cook 11/16/1888 02/10/1960 Monson, MA
15b Harold Miller Norton Sgt 1st Class 01/31/1896 09/12/1949 Clifton, NJ
181 Paul Alphonse Nyman Private 04/29/1891 06/27/1966 Minneapolis, MN
128 Floyd Jones O’Connell Corporal 05/22/1889 01/03/1937 San Francisco, CA
23 Carl Oscar Olson Private 08/05/1892 05/17/1928 Maple Park, IL
177 Robert Lonnie Pace Private First Class 02/18/1888 06/09/1956 Tippecanoe Township, IN
199 Alfred Edward Parker Corporal 09/18/1894 04/20/1967 Melrose, MA
41 John Howard Pate Private First Class 02/06/1887 01/23/1961 Syracuse, NY
209 Algot Paulson Private First Class 08/10/1886 11/30/1967 Two Harbors, MN
137 Samuel Pederson Private 10/30/1886 08/31/1953 Ostrander, MN
16b John Wesley Perkins Sgt 1st Class 12/12/1892 10/06/1971 Talladega, AL
58 Lloyd Edward Peterson Corporal 10/30/1893 12/24/1965 Rosehill Cemetery
Chicago, IL
60 Robert G Peterson Private 01/31/1897 11/14/1986
141 Raymond Mahle Pfeiffer Private 02/21/1896 12/01/1987 Maplewood, MN
130 Edgar Moody Pittenger Wagoner 10/01/1895 01/14/1978 Louisville, KY
55 Harry Clifton Pittsley Private 02/24/1893 07/06/1936 Acushnet Cemetery
Acushnet, MA
17b Harry Prever Sgt 1st Class 09/02/1892 06/26/1944 San Bruno, CA
29 Frank Joseph Przybylski Wagoner 12/06/1894 04/19/1943 St Stanislaus Cemetery
Baltimore, MD
89 Arthur Herman Raasch Private First Class 12/17/1893 11/22/1975 Saint Paul, MN
117 James Stanley Ray Private 07/12/1894 04/22/1972 Huckabay, TX
69 Raymond S Redmond Private 01/15/1899 07/04/1961 Dubuque, IA
145 James Michael Regan Private 03/25/1891 11/11/1967 Minneapolis, MN
62 John Leonard Reimer Private First Class 12/24/1895 10/15/1940 Maplewood, MN
88 Charles Rutherford Reynolds Private 02/10/1891 06/10/1967 Viewland Cemetery
Rotterdam, NY
140 David McKinney Reynolds Private 09/18/1894 11/03/1927 Minneapolis, MN
11 Hiram Allen Rice Sergeant 11/05/1892 02/19/1979 Evansville, IN
105 John Mortimer Richardson Private 06/24/1894 05/08/1960
12 Herbert Spencer Roberts Sergeant 05/28/1895 10/09/1959 Kinderhook, NY
51 Karl Theodore Romie Corporal 02/09/1887 12/18/1971
86 Israel Rosenfeld Private 07/30/1892 02/24/1951 Brooklyn, NY
169 Herman Rosenthal Private 01/26/1896 09/04/1967 Pensacola, FL
31 John Roseth Private 12/30/1895 03/31/1958 Edmore, ND
45 Lawrence Milan Ross Wagoner 08/08/1898 10/01/1954 Lawrenceville, NY
99 Claude Calvin Salem Private 09/23/1889 12/14/1944 Myerstown, PA
156 William Warren Sanford Private 03/24/1889 09/08/1937 Rose, NY
119 George Schall Private First Class 10/10/1893 01/30/1953 Brooklyn, NY
68 Maurice Robert Schwartz Private First Class 09/25/1895 02/14/1928
6b Robert Paul Scullin 1st Sgt 08/04/1897 11/07/1982
157 John Edward Seckler Private 11/17/1896 04/18/1955 Rye, NY
13 Richard Norman Seddon Sergeant 02/08/1895 09/02/1960
208 Maurice Sherman Wagoner
142 Harold George Sinks Private First Class 03/25/1894 01/31/1969 Minneapolis, MN
14 James Francis Sloope Sergeant 10/10/1888 03/27/1932 Charlotte, NC
111 Arthur George Smith Wagoner 05/10/1896 03/04/1966 Chicago, IL
35 Percy Coleman Smith Private First Class 12/20/1894 04/12/1960 East Farmingdale, NY
139 Harry Thomas Sowersby Private 08/28/1890
75 Edward Alfred Steckmeyer Wagoner 08/10/1890 02/28/1966 Minneapolis, MN
2a Reinhold Fred Stock 1st Lt 11/10/1893 01/21/1952 Taft, CA
116 William M Stosberg Private First Class 08/27/1895 01/06/1971 Okmulgee, OK
127 Theodore Strahlow Private 02/16/1891 06/05/1973
110 George Clark Street Wagoner 02/05/1893 06/27/1942 Fort Worth, TX
102 Walter Gray Summers Private 12/28/1889 11/27/1939 Rock Island, IL
52 Earl Julian Taylor Wagoner 08/28/1896 01/30/1961 Kettering, OH
101 Nels August Thoren Private 04/03/1896 07/16/1949 Nehawka, NE
170 Lawrence Augustine Torpey Private First Class 03/13/1894 04/06/1990 Hoosick Falls, NY
149 Roy Fortuna Tschumpert Wagoner 07/02/1895 07/15/1972 Compton, CA
20 Curtis Fredrick Turnock Corporal 03/13/1893 11/22/1950 South Bend, IN
100 Jacob Franklin Unger Private 10/19/1887 04/06/1936 Antietam Church Cemetery
Waynesboro, PA
180 Robert F Van Blaricum Private 09/25/1888 07/06/1946 Columbus, OH
39 Russell Lee Van Norman Private 11/22/1894 10/17/1960 Bethlehem, PA
15 Harrison Waite Sergeant 04/16/1897 03/24/1967 Greenwood, VA
32 Melvin Luther Walt Private 05/26/1895 07/06/1957 Birdsboro, PA
25 Reid Harris Ward Private 09/12/1889 07/20/1950 Hartsville, TN
36 Harold Elmer Warren Corporal 01/16/1893 07/04/1939 Riverside Cemetery
Ironwood, MI
85 Robert Henry Watt Private 01/26/1893 11/11/1951 New Carlisle, IN
65 Leo Harold Wertheimer Private 03/04/1896
21 Frank J White Private 03/18/1891 05/09/1970 Menard, TX
173 William Howard White Private First Class 11/10/1893 01/02/1980 Minneapolis, MN
210 Thomas John Wilk Private First Class 01/07/1896 01/21/1971
87 Alphonse Thomas Willette Private 05/05/1895 08/05/1976
190 William Ashley Willis Private First Class 12/18/1892 10/24/1945 Kernersville, NC
5b Harold Kepford Wilson Master Engr Jr Gr 08/23/1895 11/04/1983 Grundy Center, IA
61 George Loney Woodruff Private 05/08/1895 03/28/1932 Washington, PA
28 Ernest Lloyd Wright Corporal 12/26/1885 02/20/1978 Cambridge Springs, PA
18 Charles Estel Young Corporal 10/04/1897 05/25/1994 Lamar Heights, MO
18b James Thomas Young Jr Sgt 1st Class 09/10/1897 05/25/1970 Fort Mill, SC
174 Jacob Zayac Wagoner 07/20/1895 01/21/1969 Southfield, MI
196 Raymond Albert Zeiher Private First Class 06/10/1887 11/25/1931 Pomeroy, OH

The images below are the US Army Transport Lists for the USS Nansemond, which transported Company G of the 56th Engineers from St. Nazaire, France, to the United States on February 25, 1919.

Source of US Army Transport Lists: www.ancestry.com/search/collections/narawwitroops; Lists of Incoming Passengers, 1917-1938. Textual records. 360 Boxes. NAI: 6234465. Records of the Office of the Quartermaster General, 1774-1985, Record Group 92. The National Archives at College Park, Maryland.

Source of 56th Engineer rosters: Macomber and Brunet (1920) The 56th Engineers in the World War. Albany, The Brandon Printing Co.

List 1a – 6a

List 1b – 18b

List 1 – 28

List 29 – 57

List 58 – 85

List 86 – 111

List 112 – 138

List 139 – 166

List 167 – 195

List 196 – 215