Brunswick County Coast Guard/Navy WWI Veterans – Location/Dates Served

 

  Service Name Inducted Discharged Served As Served At
3 Navy Will Gay Adams 12/05/1917 12/21/1918 Seaman 2nd Class USS Carrie Clark to 11/11/18
8 Coast Guard David Ernest Arnold 10/04/1911 02/20/1919 Surfman Coast Guard Station 194
9 Navy Fred Dennis Arnold 11/07/1917 01/18/1919 Fireman 3rd Class USS Dolphin
14 Coast Guard Owen West Austin 05/21/1917 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193, 187, 185
21 Navy Paul Mazyck Barnwell 04/30/1918 01/02/1920 Machinists Mate 2nd Class USS Granite State; USS C-136
25 Navy Leroy Albert Beck 04/02/1918 09/26/1919 Pharmacists Mate 3rd Class Naval Hospital, Charleston, SC
27 Coast Guard Elery Bell 07/21/1918 03/21/1920 Cook Coast Guard Station 193
29 Coast Guard Richard Bell 07/23/1918 Cook Coast Guard Station 194
42 Navy McDonald Benton 03/13/1918 06/09/1919 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Naval Hospital, Charleston, SC
50 Navy Bedford Lee Roy Brady 04/23/1918 08/20/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Training Camp & Hospital, Charleston, SC
51 Navy Eudie Palmer Brady 02/20/1918 01/03/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Rifle Range at Mt Pleasant, SC
53 Navy Prince Edison Brady 07/20/1917 07/19/1920 Seaman Naval Radio Station, Beaufort, NC…USS Bridge
55 Coast Guard Samuel Brinkman 09/06/1911 Keeper Coast Guard Station 194
56 Navy William Marston Brinkman 08/05/1918 06/30/1919 Landsman for Electrician Radio Charleston, SC
62 Navy Freddie C Brown 05/19/1917 10/16/1918 Mess Attendant 2nd Class USS Williams; USS Annapolis
83 Navy James Edward Carr 03/28/1917 02/14/1919 Yeoman 3rd Class Charleston, SC
89 Navy Calvin Alonza Chinnis 04/10/1917 11/11/1918 Seaman 2nd Class USS Ozark
95 Navy Michael Burriss Chinnis 11/30/1917 03/07/1919 Seaman 2nd Class USS Alamax
103 Navy Loyd Leaton Clemmons 05/27/1918 09/16/1919 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Charleston, SC
112 Navy Charles McK Cox 03/28/1917 01/17/1919 Fireman 1st Class USS Reposo
122 Navy John S Dalton 03/28/1917 06/01/1920 Boatswains Mate 1st Class Never called to active duty
125 Navy Edward Gause Daniels 09/04/1917 08/20/1919 Machinists Mate 2nd Class USS Sub Chaser 111
129 Navy George A Davis 05/08/1917 09/03/1919 Ships Cook 2nd Class US Sub Chaser 205
132 Coast Guard Lester Davis 12/04/1917 12/03/1918 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
136 Navy William Dunbar Davis 07/12/1918 none Ensign Never called to active duty
137 Navy William S Davis 05/31/1917 02/13/1919 Boatswains Mate 2nd Class USS Marija
151 Navy Edward Harelson Edge 05/20/1918 02/13/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Training Camp, Charleston, SC
153 Navy James Coy Edwards 06/04/1917 12/24/1917 Seaman Naval Hospital, Norfolk, VA
173 Navy William Baker Fountain 12/03/1917 11/30/1920 Storekeeper 3rd Class Transferred to US Navy
179 Navy Samuel Benjamin Frink 05/01/1917 06/15/1917 Seaman Fraudulent Enlistment – considered honorably discharged
180 Navy Stephan Putnam Frink 04/14/1917 02/18/1919 Fireman 3rd Class USS Connecticut, USS Solace, USS Ohio, USS Mercury, USS Huron
207 Navy Horace Dale Glover 02/04/1918 12/19/1919 Ensign Accepted Commission; USS C106; USS Wisconsin
212 Navy Albert Bradey Gore 02/11/1918 01/06/1919 Seaman 2nd Class USS Des Moines; USS West Gambo
218 Navy William Henry Gore 05/27/1918 12/18/1918 Seaman 2nd Class Charleston, SC
232 Coast Guard Mannie Hancock 02/23/1917 Surfman Coast Guard Station 194
235 Navy Charlie James Hardy 06/01/1918 03/14/1919 Fireman 3rd Class Naval Training Camp, Charleston, SC; Section Base Savannah, GA; UUS E.D. Gibbon
237 Coast Guard John Harker 02/23/1917 Surfman Coast Guard Station 194
238 Navy Fred Kidder Harper 07/28/1917 07/01/1919 Lt Commander Many
247 Navy Brady Hewett 04/22/1918 02/10/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Section Base, Wilmington, NC
259 Navy Tilmon Hewett 04/22/1918 06/08/1918 Seaman 2nd Class Section Base, Wilmington, NC
292 Navy Alfred Norman Inman 12/14/1917 09/10/1920 Chief Yeoman USS Foote; Sub chaser 204; USS Vixen
293 Navy Jay Gould Inman 12/14/1917 03/15/1919 Carpenters Mate 3rd Class Naval Air Station, Pensacola
308 Navy Walter Regan Jenrette 04/28/1918 08/02/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Sub Chaser 205
334 Navy Almer Zephy Kirby 11/24/1917 03/25/1921 Seaman 2nd Class USS Adonis; US Virginia; USS Nebraska
340 Navy Earnest Linwood Krahnke 12/05/1917 02/19/1919 Ships Cook 3rd Class USS Old Dominion; USS Spartan
354 Coast Guard Charlie Lewis 09/01/1916 Quartermaster Coast Guard Cutter Seminole, Depot
356 Navy David Elton Lewis 05/01/1917 Lt. j.g. SS Medina
357 Navy John Gillard Lewis 05/13/1918 01/20/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Training Camp, Charleston, SC
359 Navy Melvin R Lewis 05/02/1917 02/08/1919 Ships Cook 2nd Class USS Marie Louse; USS Marija
365 Navy William Thomas Lewis 05/11/1917 05/10/1921 Fireman 2nd Class USS Pamlico, Bulgaria, George H. Bradley, Bellow, George P. Squires, Margaret, Lake Ontario
373 Coast Guard Joseph Jackson Loughlon 07/16/1917 02/14/2020 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
374 Navy Cecil John Lovick 07/01/1918 01/25/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Charleston, SC
376 Navy Kjeld Lund 04/22/1918 02/05/1919 LT Onboard the Munalbro
381 Navy Edward Eugene McCoy 05/01/1915 01/13/1919 Ships Cook 1st Class USS Rowan; USS Cassin
385 Coast Guard George Capos McKeithan 05/23/1917 Seaman Coast Guard Cutter Seminole
387 Navy Lingern Jewell McKeithan 07/22/1918 04/18/1920 Apprentice Seaman Never called to active duty
398 Navy Thompson McRackan 06/03/1918 12/01/1920 Seaman 2nd Class Never called to active duty
401 Navy Trevanion Meares 02/21/1918 01/21/1919 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class Naval Hospital, Chelse, MA
407 Navy George K Messick 12/10/1917 01/02/1919 Lt (jg) Provisional
408 Coast Guard George Bright Midgett 05/03/1917 Surfman Coast Guard Station 169, 174, 175
409 Coast Guard Samuel Edward Midgett 01/30/1917 06/08/1918 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
413 Navy Elder Jency Millican 04/20/1917 07/28/1919 Seaman 2nd Class USS Arethusa
419 Navy Charles Elic Milliken 04/15/1918 08/10/1918 Machinists Mate 2nd Class US Sub Chaser No. 3
432 Navy John Lofton Mintz 12/13/1917 03/04/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Section Base, Wilmington
437 Navy Oscar Pearsall Mintz 08/13/1917 06/07/1919 Fireman 3rd Class USS Cannandaigua
440 Navy Wrent Mintz 07/17/1917 07/16/1920 Seaman USS Montgomery; USS Canandaigua; USS Glacier
445 Navy Claud Moore 06/17/1918 11/02/1918 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Naval Hospital, Charleston, SC
447 Navy George Harris Moore 12/11/1917 Machinists Mate 1st Class Never called to active duty
448 Coast Guard Joel L Moore 04/22/1918 02/24/1919 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
463 Navy Walter Neal 12/18/1914 12/18/1918 Wardroom Steward USS Celtic, Pennsylvania, Olympia
465 Coast Guard Edward Hill Nelson 11/27/1916 Surfman No 1 Coast Guard Station 194
468 Navy Ed Cranmer Newton 03/29/1918 12/30/2018 Yeoman 2nd Class USS Williams
470 Coast Guard John Roe Newton 02/23/1917 09/29/1918 Surfman Coast Guard Station 194
472 Navy John Norris 07/19/1918 07/01/1920 Apprentice Seaman Never called to active duty
480 Navy Sherly Gray Pake 06/10/1917 06/09/1918 Fireman Coast Guard Cutter Seminole, Pamlico
481 Navy Stanley Clifford Pake 05/11/1917 03/13/1919 Seaman Norfolk
485 Navy Joseph Patrick 05/21/1918 05/21/1919 Mess Attendant 3rd Class Operating Base, Norfolk; Receiving Base, Boston
487 Navy Johnie Joseph Peterson 12/05/1917 12/07/1918 Seaman 2nd Class USS Bradley
488 Coast Guard Gustav Petterson 11/02/1910 07/05/1919 Signal Quarterer Master Coast Guard Ft Stanton, NM, Cutter Depot
496 Coast Guard Melvin Marving Pigott 02/23/1917 Surfman No 1 Coast Guard Station 193, 194
498 Coast Guard James L Pinner 08/02/1916 04/30/1917 No 1 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
503 Navy George E Potter 05/05/1917 08/17/1918 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Naval Hospital, Washington DC
504 Navy Jack Bell Potter 05/01/1918 09/22/1919 Fireman 3rd Class USS Raleigh; USS Mobile
507 Navy Julius Betts Potter 11/05/1917 01/03/1920 Blacksmith Moulder 2nd Class USS Buffalo
522 Navy Jonothan Jr Reid 12/11/1917 07/21/1919 Seaman 2nd Class USS Davis
523 Coast Guard Albert Fowells Reynolds 04/21/1916 Machinist 1st Class Coast Guard Cutter Seminole, Onondaga, Academy
524 Navy David Reynolds 04/23/1918 02/18/1919 Machinists Mate 2nd Class USS Ranger
529 Navy Thurston Vance Reynolds 03/28/1917 08/29/1917 Seaman 2nd Class Never called to active duty
534 Navy Agustine Watchman Rieger 05/05/1905 Lt Commander Naval Academy, Annapolis
537 Navy Ben Drew Robbins 05/21/1918 08/11/1919 Machinist Mate 2nd Class Sub Chaser 108
538 Navy Marvin Earl Robbins 05/27/1918 04/15/1919 Fireman 2nd class Naval Training Camp, Charleston, SC
540 Navy Samuel Houston Robbins 04/15/1918 12/03/1919 Machinist Mate 2nd Class Sub Chaser 207, 272
549 Navy Samuel Charlie Ross 07/23/1918 10/09/1919 Apprentice Seaman Naval Training Camp & Hospital, Charleston, SC
553 Navy Asa D Ruark 08/27/1917 01/23/1919 Electrician 2nd Class Radio Operator USS Louisiana; USS Pennsylvania
555 Navy Albert Russ 03/30/1915 03/25/1919 Electrician 1st Class General USS Arizona
556 Navy Burris Lee Russ 04/22/1918 09/15/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Rifle Range at Mt Pleasant, SC
583 Navy Walter Leon Simmons 12/14/1917 01/20/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Many…Naval Air Station, Killingholme, England
584 Coast Guard Brady Simms 08/27/1917 04/10/1919 Surfman Coast Guard Station 194
586 Navy Earl Farleigh Singletary 04/15/1918 03/02/1919 Fireman 2nd class US Sub Chaser 11/11/18
599 Coast Guard James Edward Smith 02/23/1915 09/30/1920 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
613 Coast Guard Hildur Sorenson 08/05/1916 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
614 Coast Guard Clarence Spencer 01/14/1918 09/05/1919 Surfman Coast Guard Station 194
615 Navy Donald Fisher St George 05/31/1918 12/09/1918 Machinists Mate 1st Class Naval Hospital, Charleston, SC
616 Navy Robert Cross St George 06/30/1917 01/03/1919 Ensign Prov Enlisted as Quartermaster, Accepted Commission; USS Manito, USS Adonis; USS C-205
617 Navy William Bellamy St George 10/04/1918 01/28/1921 Ensign Enlisted as Machinist, Accepted Commission; USS Marija, Sub Chaster 107
618 Navy Walter Marion Stanaland 04/18/1918 02/15/1919 Seaman 2nd Class Naval Rifle Range at Mt Pleasant, SC
619 Navy Thomas Stanland 11/21/1917 12/23/1919 Fireman 2nd Class USS Kearsarge; USS New Orleans
626 Coast Guard William Ernest Stanley 08/13/1917 08/12/1918 Coal Heaver Coast Guard Cutter Seminole
630 Navy Robert Stratmon 10/27/1917 03/20/1919 Wardroom Cook USS Desire, many, USS Munplace
638 Navy John R Swain 03/28/1917 03/27/1921 Coxswain Section Base, Wilmington, NC
639 Navy Kenneth Brinkman Swain 05/18/1917 05/17/1920 Seaman Headquarters, Wilmington; Naval Hospital, Norfolk; USS Lakewood
642 Coast Guard Harvey Taylor 05/29/1917 10/31/1919 Surfman Coast Guard Station 193
659 Navy Jack Vereen 07/20/1917 07/19/1920 Seaman USS Peter Struven; USS Lakeside
674 Navy Charles E Watts 08/15/1917 12/10/1918 Quartermaster 1st Class Was Coast Guard for 2 years; USS C108
680 Coast Guard John Westcott 09/05/1916 Surfman Coast Guard Station 173, 180, 194
685 Coast Guard Ardian Leroy Willetts 04/29/1914 06/06/1917 Water Tender Coast Guard Cutter Seminole
696 Navy Joseph Mariman Williams 12/10/1917 10/21/1918 Blacksmith 2nd Class Navy Rifle Range Mt. Pleasant, SC
697 Navy Leroy Williams 04/17/1917 04/16/1920 Seaman Naval Training Camp and Receiving Ship, Charleston, SC
699 Navy Leslie Williams 12/05/1917 06/12/1919 Fireman 2nd class USS Foote
704 Navy Roger Williams 07/20/1918 07/19/1919 Mess Attendant 3rd Class Naval Training Camp, Charleston, SC
709 Navy Susie A Williams 06/27/1917 03/08/1919 Nurse Brest, France Naval Hospital
713 Coast Guard Bertie Willis 02/23/1917 Surfman Coast Guard Station 192, 193
714 Coast Guard Charles Gable Willis 02/01/1917 02/18/1919 Fireman 2nd class USS Ranger; Left Coast Guard to join Navy
715 Coast Guard Charles Grover Willis 08/08/1918 10/31/1919 Surfman Coast Guard Station 93