World War I Army/Marine Division Rosters

Source: Library of Congress
This page will be updated as Army/Marine units are covered in WWI Profile posts on the blog.

Click on the Brunswick County veteran name on the rosters to view the NC World War I Service Card.

FamilySearch (familysearch.org) is a free site, but requires registration to view records.

Click on Wounded/KIA/etc to view the WWI Veteran Profile.

You can read more about the NC WWI Service Records on this NC State Archives blog entry.

Another State Archives blog entry is available that helps interpret the service cards. Definitions of abbreviations can be found here.

30th Division

“Old Hickory”
Organized October 1917 at Camp Sevier, SC, from National Guard troops of TN, NC, and SC. Nicknamed “Old Hickory” after Andrew Jackson because of his historic connection between the three states furnishing the majority of the personnel. Insignia consists of the “O” and “H” from the name “Old Hickory” and three XXXs, the Roman numeral for 30. Served under British Army.

Organization:

Artillery never served with the 30th Division in France, but supported various divisions.

  • 55th Artillery Brigade
    • 113th (light) Field Artillery: Roster
    • 114th (light) Field Artillery: Roster
    • 115th (heavy) Field Artillery
    • 105th Trench Mortar Battery

81st Division

“Wildcats”
Organized September 1917 at Camp Jackson, SC, from drafts of NC, SC, and FL. Nicknamed “Wildcats” in recognition of wildcats that inhabited southern states and after Wildcat Creek, which ran near Camp Jackson, S.C., where the unit was mobilized. Served under French Army. Insignia varied in color among units.

Organization:

  • 161st Infantry Brigade
    • 321st Infantry: Roster
    • 322nd Infantry: Roster
    • 317th Machine Gun Battalion
  • 162nd Infantry Brigade
    • 323rd Infantry: Roster
    • 324th Infantry: Roster
    • 318th Machine Gun Battalion
  • 316th Machine Gun Battalion
  • 306th Engineers
  • 306th Field Signal Battalion
  • Trains

Artillery never served with the 81st Division in France, but supported various divisions.

  • 156th Field Artillery Brigade
    • 316th (light) Field Artillery
    • 317th (light) Field Artillery
    • 318th (heavy) Field Artillery
    • 306th Trench Mortar Battery

92nd Division

“Buffalo Soldiers”
Organized October 1917 at Camps Funston, Grant, Dodge, Upton, Meade, and Dix from National Army drafts from all parts of the United States. The division was assembled at Camp Upton, NY, in June 1918. Comprised of primarily African American combat units. Nicknamed the “Buffalo Soldiers” in honor of African American troops who served in the American West after the Civil War. Remained segregated until after WWII.

Organization:

  • 183rd Infantry Brigade
  • 184th Infantry Brigade
    • 367th Infantry
    • 368th Infantry
    • 351st Machine Gun Battalion
  • 167th Field Artillery Brigade
    • 349th (light) Field Artillery
    • 350th (light) Field Artillery
    • 351th (heave) Field Artillery
    • 317th Trench Mortar Battery
  • 349th Machine Gun Battalion
  • 317th Engineers: Roster
  • 317th Field Signal Battalion
  • Trains

93rd Division

“Blue Hat”
Organized December 1917 at Camp Stuart, VA. Comprised of two entirely African American infantry brigades. Served with French Army regiments, who gave them the nickname of “Blue Hat” due to the blue French helmets they wore with their American uniforms.

Organization:

  • 185th Infantry Brigade
    • 369th Infantry
    • 370th Infantry: Roster
  • 186th Infantry Brigade
    • 371st Infantry
    • 372nd Infantry

Source: Brief Histories of Divisions, US Army, 1917-1918

30th Division, 105th Ammunition Train

Name Co.
Wag Junius J Adams B

30th Division, 105th Engineers

Name Co.
Cpl Lawson D Ballard A Severely Gassed 09/29/1918
Pvt Henry W Cannon D Honorable discharge due to dependent relatives 03/15/1918
Pvt Harvey T Chadwick D Killed in Action 09/29/1918
Pvt Samuel P Cox A
Pvt Carl J Danford D Died of Disease 12/08/1917
Cpl George Harker Hewett A Severely Wounded 09/29/1918
Pvt Thedford S. Lewis D Severely Gassed 09/29/1918
Cpl Vander L. Simmons A

30th Division, 118th Infantry

Name Co.
Pfc Hardy W Russ HQ

30th Division, 119th Infantry

Name Co.
Cpl Mack D Atkins G Wounded 09/11/1918
Cpl Edgar L Ballard B Slightly Gassed 10/29/1918
Pvt Luther M Benton A Wounded 08/17/1918; 10/17/1918
Pfc John W Carlisle K Died of Disease 02/16/1919
Pfc Perry G Carlisle I Sick 10/31/1918
Cpl Joseph W. Chinnis I Transferred 01/29/1919
Cpl Calmer T Clemmons F Wounded 09/29/1918; 10/18/1918
Wag William P Comron/Cameron Sup
Pvt John F Cox E
Cook Henry B Danford I
Pvt Harry Lee Dosher G SCD 03/03/1918
Pvt Herman D Fulford L Severely Wounded 10/14/1918
Pvt Samuel G Fulford C Wounded 10/17/1918
Pfc James R Ganey MG
Cpl Elder E Heath I Severely Wounded 09/29/1918
Sfc Van G Mintz E Wounded 10/10/1918
Cook Alvah H Nance I
Cpl Lindsey Piggott B Severely Wounded 09/29/1918
Pvt Herbert Rabon I
Cpl Rufus E Sellers I Wounded 09/29/1918
Pvt Everet J Skipper I
Cpl George L Skipper D
Pvt Benjamin B Smith A Died of Wounds (Wounded: 09/29/1918) 10/17/1918
Cpl Curtis L Smith G
Pvt Goodman Smith A
Pvt Percy A Smith H
Pvt Samuel C Swain C Died of Disease 01/07/1918
Capt Benjamin West
Pfc Albert W Williams M Severely Wounded 10/10/1918
Cpl Henry D Williams M

30th Division, 120th Infantry

Name Co.
Pfc Kinnie Benton H
Pvt William C Hewett C Died of Wounds  10/25/1918
Pvt Hanson H Leonard I Wounded  09/19/1918
Pvt Jesse J Leonard D Wounded  10/09/1918
Pvt Claudie H McCall Sup Died of Disease  04/13/1919
Wag George M Milliken Sup
Pvt Edward A Mills M Severely Wounded  09/01/1918
Pfc Erastus I Nelson C KIA  08/22/1918
Pvt Harry L Piggott M KIA  09/29/1918
Pvt Andrew J Robbins F
Pvt Byron Stanley I
Pvt Martin R Willis A

30th Division, 115th Machine Gun Battalion

Name Co.
2LT Wilbur R Dosher Resigned due to physical disability 03/05/1918
Pvt Cratie S Lewis C Honorable discharge due to dependent relatives 04/01/1918
Mech Marion F Williams C
Sgt Worth D Williams C
Pvt James E Wilson A

30th Division, 113th Field Artillery

Name Co.
Pfc Ralph T Davis B
Pvt Henry R Hewett E

30th Division, 114th Field Artillery

Name Co.
Pfc Hilburn B Evans A

81st Division, 321st Infantry

Name Co.
Pfc John W Evans MG

81st Division, 322nd Infantry

Name Co.
Sgt Henry L Clemmons F
Pvt Isaac F Edge C SCD 12/06/1917
Pvt Ransom Ennis Sup
Bglr Willie H Hewett F Wounded 11/10/1918
Cpl Luther J Inman F
Pvt James W Leonard K
Pvt Mack Leonard F
Pvt Simon A Lewis K
Sgt David H Long K
Pfc Fred McDonald C
Pvt James Rolland Mintz HQ
Pvt Martin N Mintz I Wounded 10/30/1918
Pvt Luther P Reynolds HQ
Pvt Quince A Simmons D SCD 03/06/1918
Bglr William R Smith MG Wounded 10/15/1918

81st Division, 323rd Infantry

Name Co.
Pfc Charlie Brown G
Mech John P Dosher F
Pvt James D Evans L
Cpl Grover C Gilbert L
Pfc Harvey W Gray F
Pvt Albert Hewett F
Pvt Edwin W Jarrell Jr F SCD 11/22/1918

81st Division, 324th Infantry

Name Co.
Pvt Prince A Hewett F
Pvt Riley Austin Phelps K
Pvt Robert E Robbins G
Pvt Ernest L Robinson I
Mech Craven L Sellers I

92nd Division, 365th Infantry

Name Co.
Pvt William F Brooks H Died of Disease 06/13/1918
Pfc William J Gordon H Wounded 11/04/1918
Pvt Robert B Stanley H Wounded; POW 10/29/1918

92nd Division, 366th Infantry

Name Co.
Pvt Hilbert Baldwin L
Pvt Joseph R Burney L
Pvt James W Fair L
Pvt Willie Leak M

92nd Division, 317th Engineers

Name Co.
Col Earl I Brown

93rd Division, 370th Infantry

Name Co.
Pvt Dallas Fennel K
Pvt Primus Jones K