Honor a Brunswick County WWI Veteran: Published WWI Profiles

Click the dates to see the WWI Profile Post or newspaper article, if any.
Names are listed by date of WWI Profile Post.

Newspaper articles courtesy of
Brunswick Beacon
The State Port Pilot
Star News Online

Name Regiment/Division WWI Profile Brunswick Beacon The State Port Pilot Star News Online
Dorman Lowell Mercer
post #1
42nd Division 12/03/18
Susan Adkins Williams Navy Nurse 12/12/18 12/28/18 01/31/18 12/30/18
William Frederick Brooks 92nd Division 12/20/18 03/01/18 02/28/18
William James Gordon 92nd Division 01/04/18 03/01/18 02/28/18
Robert Bollie Stanley 92nd Division 01/10/18 03/01/18 02/28/18
Lawson Devaun Ballard 105th Engineers 02/20/18 04/12/18
George Harker Hewett 105th Engineers 01/29/18 04/12/18
Harvey T Chadwick 105th Engineers 02/05/18 04/12/18
Thedford S Lewis 105th Engineers 02/12/18 04/12/18
Carl Jefferson Danford 105th Engineers 02/19/18 04/12/18
Samuel Claudius Swain 119th Infantry 02/16/18 08/09/18 08/29/18
Luther Marvin Benton 119th Infantry 03/05/18 08/16/18
Mack D Atkins 119th Infantry 03/12/18 08/23/18
Rufus Earl Sellers 119th Infantry 03/19/18 08/30/18
Lindsey Pigott 119th Infantry 03/02/18 09/05/18
Benjamin Bante Smith 119th Infantry 04/02/18 07/19/18
Elder Eugene Heath 119th Infantry 04/09/18 09/12/18
Calmer T Clemmons 119th Infantry 04/16/18 10/04/18
Van Grissett Mintz 119th Infantry 04/23/18 10/18/18
Albert Warren Williams 119th Infantry 04/30/18 05/10/18
Henry David Williams 119th Infantry 04/30/18 05/10/18
Curtis Lee Smith 119th Infantry 05/07/18 10/25/18
Herman Dan Fulford 119th Infantry 05/14/18 11/01/18
Edgar Levett Ballard 119th Infantry 05/21/18 11/08/18
Samuel Goodman Fulford 119th Infantry 06/04/18 11/15/18
John W Carlisle 119th Infantry 06/11/18 11/22/18
Erastus I Nelson 120th Infantry 06/18/18 06/28/18
Edward Anderson Mills 120th Infantry 06/25/18 11/29/18
Hanson Hillard Leonard 120th Infantry 07/02/18 12/06/18
Harry Langdon Pigott 120th Infantry 07/09/18 07/26/18
Jesse James Leonard 120th Infantry 07/16/18 12/13/18
William Cross Hewett 120th Infantry 07/23/18 08/02/18
Claudie Hall McCall 120th Infantry 07/30/18 12/20/18
Martin Newman Mintz 113th Field Artillery 08/06/18 12/27/18
Richard Herbert Gray Aux Remount Depot 08/13/18 01/03/19
William Ralph Smith 81st Division 08/20/18 01/10/19
Willie Hasper Hewett 81st Division 08/27/18 01/17/19
Henry Lindon Clemmons 81st Division 09/03/18 01/24/19
Robert Eugene Robbins 81st Division 09/10/18 01/31/19
Craven Ledrew Sellers 81st Division 09/17/18 02/06/19
Manning Hall 161 Depot Brigade 09/24/18 02/14/19
David Williams 545th Engrs Serv Bn 10/01/18 02/20/19
James Coy Edwards Navy 10/08/18 02/28/19
Robert Guy Farmer CAC Ft Caswell 10/15/18 03/28/19
Cecil Smith Pierce 2nd Division 10/22/18 03/14/19
Jimmie Griffin 2nd Division 10/29/18 03/21/19
Walter Stephen Brock 2nd Division 11/05/18 04/04/19
David Lafayette Dosher 87th Division 11/12/18 04/11/19
Kendrick Whiteleaf Outlaw 55th Pioneer Infantry 11/19/18 04/18/19
Elijah Milliken 55th Pioneer Infantry 11/26/18 04/25/19
Lennox Walker Clemmons 55th Pioneer Infantry 12/03/18 05/02/19
Barfie Randel Long 5th Division 12/10/18 05/09/19
Herbert Burnell Ward 5th Division 12/17/18 05/23/19
Owen Ransom Mintz 5th Division 12/24/18 07/11/19
Fred Wilson Labor Battalion 12/31/18 05/30/19
Guy Ellis Watson Camp Stewart, VA 01/07/19 06/06/19
James Isaac Jenrette 3rd Division 01/14/19 06/13/19
Jackson Berry Potter 42nd Division 01/21/19 06/28/19
Dorman Lowell Mercer post #2 42nd Division 01/28/19 08/08/19
John Hillery Caison 42nd Division 02/04/19 07/04/19
Jesse Lee Fayette Inman 42nd Division 02/11/19 08/15/19
Forney Boston Mintz 77th Division 02/18/19 02/25/19 08/22/19
08/29/19
William Thompson White 1st Division 03/04/19 08/01/19
John William Vereen 1st Division 03/11/19 09/26/19
David Elton Lewis US Navy 03/18/19 07/18/19
George Finnis Willetts 81st Division 03/25/19 07/25/19
William Edgar Willetts 53rd Depot Brigade 04/01/19 09/05/19
Frederick Arnold Willetts 156th Depot Brigade 04/15/19 09/12/19
John Daniel Eriksen 56th Engineers 04/22/19 10/03/19
John William Lancaster 115th Machine Gun 04/29/19 09/19/19
William Winfield Millinor Camp Stuart, VA 05/13/19 10/10/19
Harry Clayton Chinnis III Corps, MP Co. 05/20/19 10/17/19
Anna Andis Fort Caswell nurse 06/10/19
Elizabeth F. Bachman Fort Caswell nurse 06/17/19
Dora A. Bell Fort Caswell nurse 06/24/19
Frances C. Boulware Fort Caswell nurse 07/01/19
Nellie E. Davis Fort Caswell chief nurse 07/08/19
Jean P. Dennis Fort Caswell nurse 07/15/19
Elizabeth A. Ford Fort Caswell nurse 07/22/19 10/31/19
Bertha Jost Fort Caswell nurse 07/29/19
Anna Loveland Fort Caswell nurse 08/05/19 11/07/19
Lois Mills Fort Caswell nurse 08/12/19
Anna M. Setley Fort Caswell nurse 08/19/19
Hazel F. Sweetland Fort Caswell nurse 08/26/19
Ida E. Trollinger Fort Caswell nurse 09/02/19
Faye E. White Fort Caswell nurse 09/09/19