Honor a Brunswick County WWI Veteran: Donors

Example of Donor’s Certificate and NC WWI Service Card

  Brunswick County WWI Veteran Honored by
1 Wag Junius Jackson Jr Adams Anonymous
2 PFC Maygrett Wayland Adams Anonymous
3 Seaman 2nd Class Will Gay Adams Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
4 PVT Harry Andrews Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
5 SGT Spurgeon Andrews Elizabeth A. Albee
6 SGT Lewis W Anthony Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
7 PVT Robert James Arkwarn Russ Barlowe
8 Surfman David Ernest Arnold Russ Barlowe
9 Fireman 3rd Class Fred Dennis Arnold Russ Barlowe
10 PVT John Julius Arnold Russ Barlowe
11 PVT Paul Swindell Ashby Anonymous
12 SGT Mack D Atkins Anonymous
13 PVT Solomon Atkins Russ Barlowe
14 Surfman Owen West Austin Elizabeth A. Albee
15 PVT Hilbert Baldwin Anonymous
16 CPL Edgar Levett Ballard Anonymous
17 Cook John Thomas Ballard Theodore and Frances Carlsen; Brunswick County Historical Society
18 CPL Lawson Devaun Ballard Russ Barlowe
19 PVT William H Ballard Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
20 PVT Oliver Banks Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
21 Machinists Mate 2nd Class Paul Mazyck Barnwell Russ Barlowe
22 CPL Thomas C Batson Russ Barlowe
23 PVT Albert Caster Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
24 PVT David D Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
25 Pharmacists Mate 3rd Class Leroy Albert Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
26 PVT Weaver Beck Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
27 Cook Elery Bell Russ Barlowe
28 PVT Moses Bell Russ Barlowe
29 Cook Richard Bell Russ Barlowe
30 PVT Charlie Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
31 PVT Hiram V Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
32 PVT Jasper Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
33 PVT Robert Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
34 PVT William H Bellamy Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
35 PVT Lewis Benjamin Don and Ruth Beck and Eddie and Allison Toth
36 PVT Simon Benjamin Darby and Judy Whitlow
37 PVT Lingham F Bennett Darby and Judy Whitlow
38 PFC Samuel M Bennett Darby and Judy Whitlow
39 PVT Walter C Bennett Darby and Judy Whitlow
40 PFC Kinnie Benton Darby and Judy Whitlow
41 PVT Luther Marvin Benton Theodore and Frances Carlsen
42 Hospital Apprentice 1st Class McDonald Benton Russ Barlowe
43 PVT William Tanner Benton Darby and Judy Whitlow
44 PVT Levi Berry Darby and Judy Whitlow
45 PFC Pearl Best Anonymous
46 PVT John R Blackson Darby and Judy Whitlow
47 PFC Luther G Bland Darby and Judy Whitlow
48 Bglr Willie Blount Darby and Judy Whitlow
49 PFC William L Boyette Anonymous
50 Seaman 2nd Class Bedford Lee Roy Brady Russ Barlowe
51 Seaman 2nd Class Eudie Palmer Brady Russ Barlowe
52 PVT Oliver W Brady Anonymous
53 Seaman Prince Edison Brady Russ Barlowe
54 PVT Alex A Brinkley Anonymous
55 Keeper Samuel Brinkman Russ Barlowe
56 Landsman for Electrician Radio William Marston Brinkman Russ Barlowe
57 PFC Walter Stephen Brock Elizabeth A. Albee
58 PFC Ernest J Brooks Darby and Judy Whitlow
59 PVT William Frederick Brooks Russ Barlowe
60 PFC Charlie Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
61 COL Earl I Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
62 Mess Attendant 2nd Class Freddie C Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
63 PVT Guy Brown Barbara A. Griffin
64 PVT Henry Clayton Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
65 PVT Jackson Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
66 PVT Joseph N Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
67 PVT Marion Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
68 PVT Sam Brown Darby and Judy Whitlow
69 PVT Arthur Bryant Darby and Judy Whitlow
70 PVT David Bryant Anonymous
71 PFC Jack L Bryant Nancy Freeman
72 PVT Joseph Rinestein Burney Nancy Freeman
73 PVT Thomas J Butler Nancy Freeman
74 PVT Paul W Cable Anonymous
75 PVT Benjamin Kelly Caison Brunswick County Historical Society
76 PVT James Caison Nancy Freeman
77 PVT John Hillery Caison Theodore and Frances Carlsen
78 Sdlr Lewis Caison Nancy Freeman
79 Cook Sheppard Campbell Carol A. Jutte
80 PVT Henry Walker Cannon Nancy Freeman
81 PFC John W Carlisle Theodore and Frances Carlsen
82 PVT Perry Green Carlisle Nancy Freeman
83 Yeoman 3rd Class James Edward Carr Nancy Freeman
84 PVT Pender Carr Anonymous
85 SFC Ernest D Cavenaugh Nancy Freeman
86 PVT Harry S Chadwick Nancy Freeman
87 PVT Harvey T Chadwick Theodore and Frances Carlsen
88 Seaman 2nd Class Calvin Alonza Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
89 PVT Commodore Clarence Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
90 PFC Harry Clayton Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
91 PFC Horace Lee Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
92 CPL Joseph Wheeler Sr Chinnis Thomas F. Connelly and Mary Lou Connelly
93 Seaman 2nd Class Michael Burriss Chinnis Russ Barlowe
94 CPL Roy Mayzon Chinnis Russ Barlowe
95 CPL Calmer Thomas Clemmons Judy Holden
96 Mech Durward B Clemmons Russ Barlowe
97 SGT Henry Lindon Clemmons His grandchildren: Gwen Causey, Stewart Clemmons, Elaine Wright, Julie Robinson, Edwina Miras
98 Cook James Clemmons Patricia Steel
107 PVT Walter Coleman Russ Barlowe
108 PVT Pearl Collum Russ Barlowe
113 PVT John Franklin Cox David and Beverly Stevens
119 PVT James H Dalrymple Anonymous
120 PVT John P Dalrymple Anonymous
122 PVT Carl Jefferson Danford Heather Holbrook
125 PFC Isaac Davenport Anonymous
126 SGT Allen L Davis William and Sidney Grove
134 SGT Roy Davis Anonymous
138 PFC Dossie P Dinwiddie William and Sidney Grove
139 SGT Caleb Dixon William and Sidney Grove
140 2LT Gustave Dopp Anonymous
142 Cook David L Dosher Judy Holden
152 Seaman James Coy Edwards Judy Holden
155 Mech William Langhorne Eppes Anonymous
156 Wag John Daniel Eriksen Trudy Young
158 PVT James D Evans Anonymous
160 PVT Oliver Evans Patricia Steel
163 PVT Jake Farmer Anonymous
164 SGT Robert G Farmer Elizabeth A. Albee
168 PFC Paul L Fly Anonymous
169 SGT Claude A Ford Anonymous
170 PVT Ulmot Ford Patricia Steel
176 PVT Marshall A Frink William and Sidney Grove
182 PVT Herman Dan Fulford Judy Holden
183 PVT Samuel Goodman Fulford Brunswick County Historical Society
189 PFC John Westleh Galloway Anonymous
198 PFC John Q Gardner Anonymous
200 PFC John Garriss Anonymous
201 SGT Edward Gerkin Anonymous
202 PVT George A Gibson Barbara A. Griffin
210 PFC William James Gordon Peggy Harris
218 PVT Vangles Grant Anonymous
220 PVT Oscar Llewellyn Gray Brunswick County Historical Society
221 PFC Richard Herbert Gray Brunswick County Historical Society
222 SGT Thomas L Gray Anonymous
224 PVT Jimmie Griffin Anonymous
225 Cook George W Grissett William and Sidney Grove
228 PVT Charles S Haithcock Anonymous
230 PVT Manning Hall Elizabeth A. Albee
238 PVT Columbus Harris Anonymous
241 CPL Elder Eugene Heath Judy Holden
242 1SG Arthur W Heatherly Anonymous
249 CPL George Harker Hewett Annetta L. Clark
260 PVT William Cross Hewett Brunswick County Historical Society
261 Bglr Willie Hasper Hewett Russ Barlowe
266 SGT Charles O Hickle Anonymous
279 PVT John H Holden Judy Holden
281 CPL Rothschild Holden Brunswick County Historical Society; Judy Holden
282 SGT Josiah Holt Anonymous
285 SGT Edward G Howard Anonymous
286 PFC Eugene B Howard Anonymous
290 PVT Forest Ingle Anonymous
291 Chief Yeoman Alfred Norman Inman Elizabeth A. Albee
292 Carpenters Mate 3rd Class Jay Gould Inman Elizabeth A. Albee
293 PVT Jessie Lee Fayette Inman Judy Holden
298 CPL Randall Hobart Jackson Anonymous
300 2LT James W James Elizabeth A. Albee
305 CPT Sanford S Jenkins Anonymous
306 PVT James Isaac Jenrette Judy Holden
308 PVT Wendell V Jenrette William and Sidney Grove
312 SGT Edward Johnson Anonymous
313 2LT Rangwald Oliver Johnson Anonymous
316 PVT Dexter Jones Anonymous
319 PFC Ishmond Jones Anonymous
320 SGT Lester Jones Anonymous
321 PFC Murdic Jones William and Sidney Grove
328 PVT Maurice H King Anonymous
334 Wag George Floyd Kirby Brunswick County Historical Society
335 CPL Robert C Kirksey Anonymous
337 1LT George Edward Knox Anonymous
340 1SG Lee Kye Anonymous
343 Wag William T Ledford Anonymous
345 PVT Jesse D Lefler Anonymous
346 PFC Walter K Lenard Anonymous
347 Cook Ace C Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
348 PVT Hanson Hillard Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
349 PVT James W Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
350 PVT Jesse James Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
351 PVT Mack Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
352 PFC Stacy Harvey Leonard Brunswick County Historical Society
355 Lt. j.g. David Elton Lewis Brunswick County Historical Society
359 CPL Raleigh Thompson Lewis William and Sidney Grove
361 PVT Thedford S Lewis Judy Holden
366 PFC Barfie Randel Long Judy Holden
379 PVT Claudie Hall McCall Anonymous
383 PVT Archibald C McKee Barbara A. Griffin
385 CPL George P McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
386 Apprentice Seaman Lingern Jewell McKeithan Brunswick County Historical Society
390 SGT William G McKeithan William and Sidney Grove
401 PVT William J Melton Anonymous
402 Wag Dorman L Mercer Martha J. Koletar
405 CPL G Gladstone Merritt Elizabeth A. Albee
407 Surfman George Bright Midgett Elizabeth A. Albee
408 Surfman Samuel Edward Midgett Elizabeth A. Albee
411 PVT William A Miller William and Sidney Grove
419 PVT Elijah Milliken Anonymous
420 Wag George Manson Milliken Bill and Jayne S. Rankin
424 PVT Edward Anderson Mills Annetta L. Clark
426 CPL Bryant Mintz William and Sidney Grove
427 SGT Forney Boston Mintz Russ Barlowe
428 CPL Harry C Mintz Anonymous
433 SGT Joseph Walker Mintz David and Barbara Ash
435 PVT Martin Newman Mintz Russ Barlowe
437 PVT Owen Ransom Mintz Russ Barlowe
438 SFC Van Grissett Mintz Russ Barlowe
442 PFC George W Mizzell Anonymous
445 SGT Eddie L Moore Anonymous
450 SGT Andrew J Morris William and Sidney Grove
455 PVT John S Moses Elizabeth A. Albee
465 PFC Erastus Iredell Nelson Russ Barlowe
468 PVT John Newton Anonymous
470 PVT Robert Nixon Anonymous
471 Apprentice Seaman John Norris Elizabeth A. Albee
475 PVT Kendrick Whiteleaf Outlaw Russ Barlowe
476 PVT David Owens Anonymous
479 Fireman Sherly Gray Pake Ronald and Norma Eckard
480 Seaman Stanley Clifford Pake Ronald and Norma Eckard
482 PVT Herbert Parker Anonymous
483 PVT Jim Patrick Elizabeth A. Albee
485 CPL Clarence F Peterson Anonymous
491 PVT Cecil Smith Pierce Anonymous
492 PVT Harry Langdon Pigott Russ Barlowe
493 CPL Lindsay Piggott Helen B. Radcliffe
498 SGT Richard S Pinner Anonymous
500 SGT Harold J Pope Anonymous
504 Wag Jackson Berry Potter Dale Coleman Spencer
512 Cook Frank R Proffitt Anonymous
514 PVT Luther R Randall Anonymous
516 PVT James Reaves Anonymous
519 SGT Albert Reid Anonymous
531 SGT Charles F Rich William and Sidney Grove
532 SGT Harvey J Richardson Anonymous
534 PVT Andrew Jethro Robbins Family
535 PVT Andrew Jackson Jr Robbins Family
536 Machinist Mate 2nd Class Benjamin Drew Robbins Family
538 Fireman 2nd class Marvin Earl Robbins Family
539 PVT Robert Eugene Robbins A Granddaughter
540 Machinist Mate 2nd Class Samuel Houston Sr Robbins Family
541 PVT Walter Clyde Sr Robbins Family
548 Apprentice Seaman Samuel Charlie Ross Ronald and Norma Eckard
555 Seaman 2nd Class Burris Lee Russ William and Sidney Grove
557 PFC Hardy W Russ Barbara A. Griffin
558 PVT Hiram R Russ Anonymous
566 PFC Henry Selectman Anonymous
567 PVT Benjamin H Sellers Barbara A. Griffin
569 Mech Craven Ledrew Sellers Brunswick County Historical Society
571 Wag Herbert Teller Sellers Brunswick County Historical Society
572 PFC Nash M Sellers Anonymous
574 CPL Rufus Earl Sellers Cindy Sellers
575 PFC Ervin V Shelton Anonymous
577 PFC Robert W Sholar Anonymous
581 CPL Vander L Simmons Anonymous
582 Seaman 2nd Class Walter Leon Simmons William and Sidney Grove
584 1SG Joe S Simpson Anonymous
587 PVT Forest Sipe Anonymous
593 PVT Thomas L Skipper Barbara A. Griffin
595 PVT Benjamin Bantie Smith Jayne S. Rankin
604 PFC Robert Fulton Smith Anonymous
606 PFC Trafton Smith Anonymous
608 1LT William Barclay Smith Anonymous
609 Bglr William Ralph Smith Russ Barlowe
610 PVT Willie W Smith Anonymous
611 Wag Joseph A Sneed Anonymous
617 Seaman 2nd Class Walter Marion Stanaland Ronald and Norma Eckard
623 PVT Robert Bollie Stanley Russ Barlowe
628 PVT Fenner Satterthwaite Stickney Ronald and Norma Eckard
630 PVT Robert Street Ronald and Norma Eckard
631 PVT Bryant Sullivan Russ Barlowe
632 PFC John Summersette Russ Barlowe
633 PFC James D Sutton Russ Barlowe
639 PVT Samuel Claudius Swain Diane Price
640 PVT Waverly Randolph Sydnor Anonymous
641 Surfman Harvey Taylor Elizabeth A. Albee
642 CPL William H Taylor Anonymous
643 PVT W Dillard Tharp Russ Barlowe
644 PVT Charles A Thomas Ronald and Norma Eckard
645 PVT Foster C Thomas Ronald and Norma Eckard
646 CPL Archie F Thompson William and Sidney Grove
647 PVT Donald B Thompson Ronald and Norma Eckard
648 SGT James W Thompson William and Sidney Grove
650 PVT Willie Thornwell Russ Barlowe
651 PVT Moses Timmons Russ Barlowe
652 SGT Martin A Tonker Anonymous
653 SGT Jesse B Triplett Brooke E. Triplett
654 PVT John H Troy Ronald and Norma Eckard
655 PVT James N Tucker Russ Barlowe
656 PVT John Thomas Tucker Russ Barlowe
657 PFC William King Usher Russ Barlowe
659 CPL Johnie Vereen Anonymous
662 PFC Ashley Vick Russ Barlowe
663 PVT Tony Lonnie Waddell Russ Barlowe
664 PVT Carey O Waddy Russ Barlowe
665 PVT Eddie Crammer Wadkins Russ Barlowe
666 PFC Daniel R Walker William and Sidney Grove
668 1LT Morgan Decator Walker Anonymous
669 SGT Joseph Sylvester Walton Anonymous
670 CPL Herbert B Ward Russ Barlowe
671 PVT Guy Ellis Watson Russ Barlowe
672 PVT Norman Watters Russ Barlowe
673 Quartermaster 1st Class Charles E Watts Russ Barlowe
674 PVT John T Watts Russ Barlowe
675 PFC James Wesley Weathers Russ Barlowe
676 PVT Jesse M Weeks Russ Barlowe
677 SGT Alfred C Welling Anonymous
678 CPT Benjamin West Anonymous
679 Surfman John Westcott Russ Barlowe
680 COL Harry Kidder White Harriette Bode
681 CPL Willie T White Anonymous
682 SFC Bartley Wild Anonymous
685 PVT Frederick Arnold Willetts Great-nieces Sue Jones Jordan and Maggie Faulkner Harper
686 PVT George Finnis Willetts Granddaughters Darlene Willetts McGee, Joann Willetts Neal, and Beth Willetts Osborne
687 PVT Henry L Willetts Russ Barlowe
688 PVT William Edgar Willetts Daughter Mary Willetts Earp and Niece Anne Willetts Jones
689 PFC Albert Warren Williams Russ Barlowe
691 PVT David Williams Russ Barlowe
695 Blacksmith 2nd Class Joseph Mariman Williams William and Sidney Grove
697 PFC Leroy T Williams Anonymous
708 Nurse Susie A Williams David and Barbara Ash; Robert C. and Helen Radcliffe; Elizabeth A. Albee
711 PVT Zade McLoud Williams Brunswick County Historical Society
712 Surfman Bertie Willis Elizabeth A. Albee
713 Fireman 2nd class Charles Gable Willis Elizabeth A. Albee
714 Surfman Charles Grover Willis Elizabeth A. Albee
716 PVT Martin Ross Willis Anonymous
717 PVT Fred Wilson Elizabeth A. Albee
718 CPL German Wilson Anonymous
719 PVT James Eveleth Wilson Russ Barlowe
720 PFC Jesse James Wilson Russ Barlowe
721 PVT Samuel Wilson Russ Barlowe
722 PVT Guss Wooten Anonymous
723 Cook Charlie T Wrenn Anonymous
724 PVT William Wright Anonymous